PDA

View Full Version : Polygon info panel, select by surface



Bog
08-24-2012, 11:53 AM
That would be awesome. I get a lot of Max and Maya models to work with, involving surface names like wire_22319797_smoothing. Texturing them is a pain of click surface, hit i, get the surface name, go to my stats panel and select all polys of that name.

Being able to add to selection from the Info panel would be super useful.

Sensei
08-24-2012, 12:35 PM
Selection > Select Entire Surface doesn't work?

jeric_synergy
08-24-2012, 12:45 PM
I mapped "Select Sel'd Surfs" to ALT+Q. (Real name=Select Entire Surface"). Under Selection/Polys in the menues.

I renamed it to something I felt was more indicative of its function: IIRC it will work w/multiple surface selections.

Chose any poly, ALT+Q, all the polys of that Surface selected.

tyrot
08-24-2012, 07:21 PM
Hey Mark

I HEAR you brother!:) A week ago .. i was dealing lots of objs with similar surface names
I asked a plugin from one of the most coolest plugin writer here ...Chris Peterson.

and he wrote this
http://www.chrisepeterson.com/ls/cp_selectsurfname.zip

Check his website - he has awesome time saver tools that i cannot work without them in any modelling session..
http://www.chrisepeterson.com/v2/lscripts

you select ONE polygon and activate plugin .. Viola all the polygons which has the same name selected... I used it every time try it ..

Thanks Chris again..

jeric_synergy
08-25-2012, 01:08 AM
you select ONE polygon and activate plugin .. Viola all the polygons which has the same name selected... I used it every time try it ..

Thanks Chris again..
??? How does this differ from "Select Entire Surface"?

FWIW, I couldn't find "Select Entire Surface" in any of the dox-- it could be a 3rd party plugin.

erikals
08-25-2012, 08:18 AM
 
think i expected it to be under the selection drop down,
so kinda made me miss it, but hey, they included it... \:]

 

Sensei
08-25-2012, 08:28 AM
I have it in Selection even in v9.6..

jeric_synergy
08-25-2012, 09:49 AM
 
think i expected it to be under the selection drop down,
so kinda made me miss it, but hey, they included it... \:]
 
I find it's more reliable, usually, to use the Menu Editor to find things.

And again, renaming it "Select Selected Surfaces" makes it clear what it's doing. (Although I shortened it to fit on the button.)

erikals
08-25-2012, 11:09 AM
I have it in Selection even in v9.6..

really? couldn't find it... but guess it's there :]

jeric_synergy
08-25-2012, 11:17 AM
There's all sorts of wacky stuff in the Selection tab, stuff I find very useful and not talked about a lot.

I mean, "Select Path"?

"Select Outline" gets good use sometimes, and "Cycle Selection" is very handy indeed. "Cycle Selection" lets you use Parts as Point Sets, and vice versa.

+++
There's also "Select Entire Part", which allows you to select one poly, then select every other poly in the same Part. Parts do not overlap as selection sets can.

erikals
08-27-2012, 03:32 PM
yep :] good ones :]

RailPoly and Select Path,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVCV1ZXLKzM

"Select Entire Part" - i use it together with QuickSelect from MentalFish :]


Cycle Selection? that's new in LW11 i guess?...

jeric_synergy
08-27-2012, 03:54 PM
Cycle Selection? that's new in LW11 i guess?...
Nah, that's been in there at least since 10, maybe longer.

UnCommonGrafx
08-27-2012, 05:42 PM
Edit: Info panel... that's why.
Now that's it's non-modal, should lessen your motion. Got it, now.

Why is it you can't add more selected surfaces with the poly stats panel? I can.
Selecting another surface with the plus in the column and it adds to the selection, here. Doesn't there?