PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave GOZ Export



clay82es
08-12-2012, 04:21 PM
Hello everybody.

I have a question about how to export sculpting objects done in Zbrush with GOZ to LW.

I tried to do the same thing like in other programs like Modo.



1. Sculpt anything with subdividing mesh between 3 or 5 high suvdivisions.

2. Now I will Lowing minimun Subdivision.

3. Do UV MAP (Tile, for example or UVTile)

4. Do Displacement Map with Adaptive activated.

5. Do Normal Map with SNormals, SmoothUV and Tangent activated.

6. Click GOZ, in my case after clicking, the object will appear in Modeler.

7. I save the object and send to Layout.

8. I select the object and will apply GOZ Update.

9. I will increase Display Subpatch Level in the object properties for improve his resolution.

10. At the end I cant see high quality, only low and poor quality.

Anybody happened this thing?

Thanx...

prometheus
08-13-2012, 02:56 AM
Hello everybody.

I have a question about how to export sculpting objects done in Zbrush with GOZ to LW.

I tried to do the same thing like in other programs like Modo.



1. Sculpt anything with subdividing mesh between 3 or 5 high suvdivisions.

2. Now I will Lowing minimun Subdivision.

3. Do UV MAP (Tile, for example or UVTile)

4. Do Displacement Map with Adaptive activated.

5. Do Normal Map with SNormals, SmoothUV and Tangent activated.

6. Click GOZ, in my case after clicking, the object will appear in Modeler.

7. I save the object and send to Layout.

8. I select the object and will apply GOZ Update.

9. I will increase Display Subpatch Level in the object properties for improve his resolution.

10. At the end I cant see high quality, only low and poor quality.

Anybody happened this thing?

Thanx...

You mean you canīt see high quality in render?
That might be because you must increase Render subpatch level, display subpatch level is mostly for use within open gl realtime view, or vpr.

So increase Render subpatch level for final renders instead, it is the drop down list below display subpatch level.

Michael

clay82es
08-13-2012, 04:10 AM
Is not about display sp level or render sp level, because in OpenGL I see the same problem. I think I will show you here an images capture and you will see the mistake.

thanx...

gordonrobb
08-13-2012, 04:22 AM
I'm guessing he means it hasn't applied the displacement, but will wait to see. I haven't tried this functionality yet. Can anyone that has, and has got it working, post a recommended workflow?