PDA

View Full Version : PIP Question



tnt2201
08-08-2012, 09:34 AM
Is there a way to have the talent in a virtual set as a PIP in front of your full screen powerpoint slides in a live show?

Will Waters
08-09-2012, 09:07 AM
Which TriCaster do you have?

tnt2201
08-09-2012, 12:37 PM
850

joseburgos
08-10-2012, 11:06 AM
Yes but it requires a custom LiveSet.
Do you own VSE?

multishow
08-10-2012, 12:16 PM
I was wondernig some time ago how to make a PiP with two Virtual Sets. I couldn't figure it out. I own VSE...

joseburgos
08-10-2012, 12:37 PM
You can design it in Photoshop and then import into VSE. All you need is a shot of the existing LiveSet with nothing on it. A screen grab of the program out with the LiveSet only (No A or B input) works perfectly for this. Then its just some work in Photoshop and you are done.

Take care,

multishow
08-13-2012, 08:51 AM
So, I would have one set with the PiP included on it and I would have to adjust Input A to fit on the "bottom set" and input B to fit on the "top set"? I could still use the LCD on the "bottom set" with virtual Overlay... Am I Right???

joseburgos
08-13-2012, 06:15 PM
I'm not sure what LCD is?

multishow
08-14-2012, 12:32 PM
The TV's on the Virtual Set...

joseburgos
08-14-2012, 12:43 PM
No input B is your full screen power point so no to video monitors in the set

multishow
08-15-2012, 10:53 AM
Well, I couldn't wait to try what I was thinking, so I did it... Despite my poor photoshop skills (which can notice on the monitors on the small set where the image is not correctly fit...) I managed to have 2 sets with 2 person talking (one of them is our friend "Kiki") and a video source which plays on the monitors of both sets. I think there's a way to have the video sources from the sets different, but today I didn't have time to check that. I uploaded a small video here http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=350rwvp&s=6

joseburgos
08-15-2012, 11:05 AM
Looks like you are on your way to making custom LiveSet's :)

Take care,

multishow
08-15-2012, 11:15 AM
Having the other DDR on a DSK and fitting it on the center monitor could be the other source for the monitors...

joseburgos
08-15-2012, 11:32 AM
I would leave the DSK alone if that is your plan and use the Virtual Input Overlay feature.
I'll point out the obvious, you will not be able to zoom in the Virtual Input when you do this.

multishow
08-15-2012, 05:07 PM
But I'm using Overlay for the 2nd person... Input A - Person 1, Input B - video monitors, Overlay - Person 2. I think the only way to use another video source in the monitors is with DSK...