PDA

View Full Version : speededit won't render



frank.leggett
08-07-2012, 03:20 AM
Hi,

I tried to edit some of my capture production in Speededit today and it won't render. When I choose render the egg timer appears for a couple of seconds then nothing no file save menu appears.
I haven't used speed edit much and this is the first time I've used it since updating to 4e.

Frank

joseburgos
08-07-2012, 07:02 AM
This is a stretch but, have you had two monitors connected to the TriCaster now or in the past? I ask because I've seen a couple of times where the render window is on the 2nd display. A quick way to see if this is the case is to connect a 2nd display.
Again a reach but it has happened to me once or twice before.

frank.leggett
10-26-2012, 07:28 AM
I have just gotten round to trying a second monitor as I usually use Premiere on my laptop for editing but I want to trim some captured footage. Every time I select render nothing appears. I also just tried to edit again and SpeedEdit crashed when asked to shuttle. The original file is a 5 hour capture from Tricaster that I wanted to edit down.


Frank
Tricaster 450 with version 4 Firmware