PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics panel inactive?



short223
08-06-2012, 05:22 PM
Just loaded 11.0.3 but my dynamics panel has all the dynamics greyed out. Why is this?

BeeVee
08-06-2012, 05:48 PM
You mean like this?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2807104/Bullet.png

I have no objects in my scene I can apply Bullet to yet.

B

short223
08-06-2012, 05:55 PM
No, The side panel has no selection. I discovered that I had to manually add them in the layout menu. Not sure if I loaded the right ones. If someone has a screen grab as to what is supposed to be there that would be great.

nomad108
08-06-2012, 07:56 PM
Is this what you need?

BeeVee
08-07-2012, 03:09 AM
Try going into the Edit Menus panel and use the presets dropdown to change to any menu setup you like, then back to Default.

B

short223
08-07-2012, 05:52 AM
Is this what you need?

Yup. The Bullet, Dynamic Body, Collision Body and Destroy had nothing underneath. I don't have Flocking , Hypervoxels or FiberFX as you have.

Thanks.

short223
08-07-2012, 05:53 AM
Try going into the Edit Menus panel and use the presets dropdown to change to any menu setup you like, then back to Default.

B

I'll take a look but what would be a standard menu setup to start with?

nomad108
08-07-2012, 08:23 AM
What I posted was default for me. I'm also running 11.0.3.

BeeVee
08-07-2012, 08:52 AM
I'll take a look but what would be a standard menu setup to start with?

It doesn't matter which you choose in the Presets, you just perform this step so you can go back to Default.

B