PDA

View Full Version : Render image in ram?



Tony3d
08-03-2012, 09:07 PM
How do I tell Lightwave to hold an entire image in ram while rendering. I have a new Mac Pro 12 core 3,06 with 24gigs of ram, and I'm hoping that's enough to render a 36"x48" at 300dpi image without spooling to disc.

brunopeixoto
08-03-2012, 11:59 PM
Render Globals Panel, General tab - segment memory.

brunopeixoto
08-04-2012, 12:00 AM
Or instal a ssd.

JonW
08-04-2012, 01:10 AM
Lightwave sometimes doesn't like the very large renders so it's a good idea to do an F10 anyway. Also if you are not around when it's finished & you get a blackout & you don't have a large UPS, you will have at least saved your render.

From memory a bit over an A3, roughly 4000 x 6000 is as large as you get out of 2000mb with the seg memory, then it's going to be 2 or more passes.

JonW
08-04-2012, 05:24 AM
Don't forget that your file at 300 dpi is going to be about half a gigabyte. It would be a good idea to check with the printer if they want to handle a file this size & how much it's going to cost.

Once you get up to about an A3 at 300 dpi (A2 if you're keen) scaling up the image size by lowering the dpi will be fine. I would render a patch of your image at 150 & 100 dpi & place it on the wall & view it at the distance it will be viewed at.

I think 150 dpi would be more than adequate. So now you only need to render 5400 x 7200 pixels at the most. But 100 dpi should really be enough, 3600 x 4800 or in other words roughly an A3 file at 300 dpi spread out over 900 x 1200 mm.



You may be after a higher res file for better quality AA but that's a separate issue as you are throwing away the higher dpi to generate the higher quality AA.