PDA

View Full Version : No audio input in 3Play 300



imryh
08-01-2012, 07:21 PM
We're using one of our older 3Play units (300) for an upcoming 3 camera production. We tried to take audio output from the cameras and input it into 3Play, but the on-screen audio meters didn't show any audio.

We confirmed that audio was in fact coming through from the cameras using a QBox. We tried different cables and different audio sources, but still, no audio was being registered on 3Play.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Imry

SBowie
08-02-2012, 06:24 AM
IT never hurts when something goes awry to try a new session, if you haven't already done so.

imryh
08-02-2012, 06:45 AM
Hi Steve.

Thanks for the suggestion. We tried several new sessions, as well as opening up old sessions. Still no input audio in any channel.

Imry

SBowie
08-02-2012, 11:19 AM
You could try a 3Play Restore operation, but if that doesn't help, I guess a call to CS is in order.

imryh
08-02-2012, 01:04 PM
Hi Steve.

Thanks for the help.
I just spent some time on the phone with CS, and they couldn't find any software-related issue. They suggested that I open the 3Play box, and look for any loose or disconnected cables.

Sure enough, one of the ribbon cables was completely disconnected. I re-connected it, and now the audio works perfectly!

Thanks again.

Imry

SBowie
08-02-2012, 03:53 PM
Glad you got it fixed, thanks for the update! :)