PDA

View Full Version : How do I activate the Net 2 input?



jecbike24
07-31-2012, 02:41 PM
I am curious about the Net 2 input on the Tricaster 450X. What input does Net 2 generate from? How do I use it? Does it function like Net 1?

Thanks

Lee-AVP
07-31-2012, 03:15 PM
Functions exactly like Net1. So if you have two iVGA or Threeplay or Airplay sources, you can select one on each Net input.

vanderwielen
08-01-2012, 12:11 PM
...or two livetext machines.

ZachSchuster
08-01-2012, 12:59 PM
...or a single NET source coming in on both NET inputs.

...but why??? Proc amping them separately, maybe...

SBowie
08-01-2012, 01:01 PM
...or a single NET source coming in on both NET inputs.Actually, I don't think this will work. (But if you want that effect for some reason, you could select the same network input as for 2 DSKs, etc.)

ZachSchuster
08-01-2012, 01:11 PM
Actually, I don't think this will work. (But if you want that effect for some reason, you could select the same network input as for 2 DSKs, etc.)

GASP! You're right. I just tried an iVGA source on my 455. It's a no go!