PDA

View Full Version : Alpha channel missing LW11



barbieboy
07-26-2012, 09:05 AM
Hi peeps,

I wish to render a scene with an alpha channel but no options for this that I can see :(

In LW6, I just use to select: 'Quicktime / millions +' and bingo. Have quicktime on my PC but does not come up as an option. avi is there, but no alpha...

Thanks in advance

nickdigital
07-26-2012, 09:34 AM
QT is only available in 32 bit LW. I think an uncompressed avi will save out an alpha. However rendering to frames first and then compiling that to a movie file is the recommended workflow. Tga32 or Png32 are good choices for saving out images with alpha.

barbieboy
07-26-2012, 02:51 PM
Ahh thanks Nick, never thought about the 64bit aspect.
Have selected the 24tga and same for the alpha.

So here goes my night long render :)

Thanks again

Marcus

nickdigital
07-26-2012, 02:58 PM
Why not just save out 32tga. No need to render a color and an alpha pass then. 32tga will contain all the info in one file.

barbieboy
08-16-2012, 12:49 AM
Why not just save out 32tga. No need to render a color and an alpha pass then. 32tga will contain all the info in one file.
Right 32bit thanks,
Ok got all the 500 frames rendered which I now need to turn into a avi. Premiere does that but drops the alpha when doing so :(

Any ideas on how to turn the 32bit TGAs frames + alpha into a movie ?

Many thanks

Dexter2999
08-16-2012, 01:01 AM
FYI 24 vs 32
8 bits Red info.
8 bits Green info.
8 bits Blue info.
equals 24 bit
add 8 bits Alpha info.
equals 32 bit image

As for turning it into a movie, if you have Quicktime Pro, you should be able to import the image sequence and save as MOV.

barbieboy
08-16-2012, 01:57 PM
FYI 24 vs 32
8 bits Red info.
8 bits Green info.
8 bits Blue info.
equals 24 bit
add 8 bits Alpha info.
equals 32 bit image

As for turning it into a movie, if you have Quicktime Pro, you should be able to import the image sequence and save as MOV.

Ahhh now all is revealed ! thanks ;)