PDA

View Full Version : Frame range with stepping syntax



Photogram
07-22-2012, 03:52 PM
I'm trying to set my render time for the scene render arbitrary with stepping

ex: 72 to 138 step 2 and 162 to 176 step 2.

How i have to write this in the range Type Arbitrary Field?

I know i can write 72-138,162-176 but what symbol to use for step?

Thanks,

Andy Meyer
07-22-2012, 04:19 PM
i'm not sure if that is possible. i dont think so.
that would be a nice little feature for the next release.
something like 72-136/2, 162-176/2...
Photogram, make a feature request!

jeric_synergy
07-22-2012, 04:37 PM
Excellent question.

MY guess: you are hosed. Here's a workaround.


Make a new NULL. Name it RENDERCONTROLLER.
Make a few keyframes on every other frame (i.e. 'step 2'). Let's say five.
Use the GE to double, then redouble, then redouble the frames. (Given my fumbling w/the GE, you might be better just making the keys by hand.)
Once you have more than you need, save that file somewhere so you won't need to recreate it (Save it in /MOTIONS of your template folder and you'll always have it).
Delete the keyframes on the frames you don't want rendered.
use the RANGE TYPE: KEYFRAME feature to render your animation.

Admittedly, a HUGE PITA, but you only have to do it ONCE for any given "step" if you save the motion file.

In fact, attached is a 200 keyframe file ready to go.

EDIT: turns out this is MUCH easier to create in the Dope Track rather than the GE.

Photogram
07-22-2012, 04:41 PM
Ouch!

That sound too much click for me now so near of the deadline and no time to experiement ...

I will study that technique another time when the computers will be free ;)

But that seem an interesting idea.

Photogram
07-22-2012, 04:44 PM
Ive never tried the Range Type Keyframe and never pay attention to it..

Ive read you again and i understand better, i think i will try this now..

What is exactly GE?

does it mean graph editor ?

nickdigital
07-22-2012, 04:47 PM
For now why not just save out two copies of the same scene but with different frame ranges with the stepping value that you need?

jeric_synergy
07-22-2012, 04:56 PM
For now why not just save out two copies of the same scene but with different frame ranges with the stepping value that you need?
LOL, that's much better, my idea was kind of hacky (but it works!!!).

You can use Render-Q to queue up the two scenes for the render.

+++
Photogram, I included a file you could use (above), but really, making it was not that big a chore. Took maybe a minute.

Photogram
07-22-2012, 04:58 PM
"For now why not just save out two copies of the same scene but with different frame ranges with the stepping value that you need? "

Hehe the idea was to make one system render these two ranges..

Sometime under stress there simple solution we dont think youre effectively right and you gave me the idea i can simply put those 2 scenes in the render Q

Thanks guys :)