PDA

View Full Version : Do you use the Hub?



Tony3d
07-15-2012, 08:52 PM
How many people here actually use the hub successfully in their day to day workflow? I have had it off for so many years, I'm finding it difficult to get use to.

zapper1998
07-15-2012, 08:58 PM
I use it, but they crash alot...
11.0.2 64 bit and 32 bit hub crashing......

and yes i did the new configs and did the uninstall and reinstall and they still crash.. the hub crashes.....

Tony3d
07-15-2012, 09:19 PM
I think I'll disable it. I'm use to that workflow anyway.

jeric_synergy
07-15-2012, 10:24 PM
FWIW, I use it, but I'm a very light-duty user.

No perceivable issues so far.

Dodgy
07-16-2012, 12:39 AM
I use it all the time, but I've noted it seems to be a bit unstable as to keeping track of what's in layout and when to update models of late. No crashes, but sometimes Modeler doesn't list all the objects in Layout or when I make a change to a mesh in modeler, it doesn't carry over to layout automatically like it should.

BeeVee
07-16-2012, 01:59 AM
I use it all the time - if nothing else then it's to provide feedback to NewTek when it fails so they can fix it - and of late it's been better than ever. Transferring new Modeler layers over is pretty much a given now with it, making the whole "Load Object Layer" shuffle a thing of the past.

B

evenflcw
07-16-2012, 02:53 AM
Beevee, is that 11.0.2 or a later build?

Lewis
07-16-2012, 03:47 AM
I'm not using it at all, too many crashes and slowdowns while modeling hi-poly stuff so first thing i do is disable it before running modeler :).

3DGFXStudios
07-16-2012, 03:54 AM
I use it all the time it never crashes. I don't get why people are having so many troubles with it. I've to agree with Lewis that with high poly meshes you get big slowdowns which can be annoying.

CaptainMarlowe
07-16-2012, 05:46 AM
I use it all the time also. And I'm also agreed with the fact it can slow down high poly objects, which can be annoying.

3dworks
07-16-2012, 07:11 AM
after totally bad experiences with LW 9/10 i tried again to use it with LW11, but after repeated issues with LWO's not updated correctly when edited in modeler with layout running in some huge projects and also the mentioned slowdown when loading meshes, i disabled it forever. after all, layout can now track updated LWO's automatically, without needing to run the hub.

Tony3d
07-16-2012, 08:06 AM
Ok. Thanks everyone. I've created a separate folder for it to turn it off.

Sensei
07-16-2012, 08:59 AM
On PC - all the time.. Using Send Object To Layout.. or making change in mesh and switching back to Layout and object updated..

jeric_synergy
07-16-2012, 09:05 AM
If Layout can sense mesh changes w/o the Hub now, what exactly is the Hub doing??