PDA

View Full Version : AntiAliasing per object or instances



Sanchon
07-11-2012, 06:22 AM
At the time when Lightwave have native instances I notice that near 80% of rendering time is the time of rendering instances like grass, flowers, trees etc.. When I'm doing images from distance I don't need to do super antialiased grass and other millions of instances.

Newtek, please do posibility to do AntiAliasing per object or per instances - like we have at the moment for Radiosity. We can set different settings of radiosity per object but not AA.

This will be a huge reduction of rendering time with scenes that have millions of instances.

Tobian
07-12-2012, 04:00 PM
Yes this would be a huge time saver, especially for objects you know are going to need less AA - and also - and this is a big one - the background!!! Wasted samples on a background image is a huge PITA!

AbstractTech3D
07-13-2012, 12:02 AM
How about making giving the AA levels a nodal control environment. Then one can build a nodal setup to define AA level based on item id, instance id, clone id etc… (DP Kit + Truart nodes), or other factors such as spot info - distance from camera. Perhaps AA based on spot info - brightness / luminosity levels might be another useful setup.
A nodal control would also make possible individual volumetric AA possibilities. e.g. different volumetric lights in a scene could have different AA levels applied.

Captain Obvious
07-13-2012, 03:14 AM
In a ray tracer like Lightwave, it's not really possible to do such a thing. At least not particularly straight-forward. Lightwave doesn't know which objects will be visible in a certain pixel until it fires rays into the pixel to find out. The only thing you could do, really, is make certain objects not count for the adaptive sampling contrast detection. So you'd still set a global min/max samples, and then you could change the threshold or the max samples on a per object basis but that's really it. And implementing even this functionality could potentially be really difficult.


As for 'wasting AA on the backdrop'... Really, don't worry about it. Rendering the backdrop takes almost no time at all, even when it receives a lot of AA samples. It's not like the sky is reflective or refractive or anything.

Sensei
07-13-2012, 02:24 PM
As for 'wasting AA on the backdrop'... Really, don't worry about it. Rendering the backdrop takes almost no time at all, even when it receives a lot of AA samples. It's not like the sky is reflective or refractive or anything.

Exactly. Turn off all objects, press F9, and how long it takes to render? 1 second? Less..

Sensei
07-13-2012, 02:29 PM
In a ray tracer like Lightwave, it's not really possible to do such a thing. At least not particularly straight-forward. Lightwave doesn't know which objects will be visible in a certain pixel until it fires rays into the pixel to find out.

And then color can be replaced by any volumetric, and renderer has no idea about it, it receives just final RGB and Alpha..

djlithium
07-13-2012, 03:08 PM
Yes this would be a huge time saver, especially for objects you know are going to need less AA - and also - and this is a big one - the background!!! Wasted samples on a background image is a huge PITA!

Agreed!

erikals
07-13-2012, 03:34 PM
asked for this loong time ago :]