PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Subtools and Normal Map issues



VonBon
06-21-2012, 11:37 AM
was wondering if anyone is having issues when loading
objects (created from subtools) into layout when setting up
the normal map. It works with the first object i bring in then
when i load the second part of the model the normal maps
dont show up right anymore when i render.

i also noticed that if i switch to linear color space it doesnt
show at all.

will do more test

Sensei
06-21-2012, 02:04 PM
It is absolute error to use gamma correction with normal maps.

Try turning off mip mapping and image anti-aliasing..

gerry_g
06-21-2012, 05:45 PM
Always gets me that Mip Mapping is on by default in the Normal Map Nod Panel, I know that's consistent with other surfacing panels but still, the times I've sat there wondering WTF then remembered, wonder how many people that has caught out