PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave compatability - Old renderfarm Computers



HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 05:01 AM
My situation -

I have 20 renderfarm Pc's from previouse generation.

Specs in general

Intel Pentium CPU G6950 2.80 GHZ
4GB Ram
64 bit windows 7



Whenever I try to remote controll these PC's and I open a LW file I have all of models in the scene editor but none of them show up in the viewport, nor in the render just the background.

If I create a new scene and add in an object it renders it just fine.

Is it due to these scenes simply being too heavy for a previouse generation PC to render? o.O? Any ideas ?

accom
06-19-2012, 05:33 AM
How do you "remotely control" them?

HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 05:35 AM
How do you "remotely control" them?

Locally using Remote Desktop Commander, but i I have All-In-One PC here that I use as normal and that one has the same problem basically, cant show any mesh.

Im not a computer wiz guy but perhaps the ram isnt sufficient enough for previewing the heavy scenes?

accom
06-19-2012, 05:51 AM
And what - each machine runs it's own instance of LW?

3DGFXStudios
06-19-2012, 06:03 AM
That's because it doesn't show opengl views.

HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 06:07 AM
And what - each machine runs it's own instance of LW?

I have only tried 2 pc's so that is an own instance of LW, however if I get this up and running I will have to use some sort of controller setup such as butterfly, but first I have to make sure the PC's can handle the scenes.

HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 06:07 AM
That's because it doesn't show opengl views.

huh? How do you solve it o.O? Better pc?

3DGFXStudios
06-19-2012, 06:10 AM
No... better remote software.

3DGFXStudios
06-19-2012, 06:12 AM
The normal buildin windows remote control works. Logmein.com works too....

HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 06:31 AM
The normal buildin windows remote control works. Logmein.com works too....

Cheers, although the All-In-One pc which werent controlled by remote controll failed to preview anything aswell, any ideas?

3DGFXStudios
06-19-2012, 06:32 AM
What type GPU is in there? Use the latest drivers.

HolyMonkey-
06-19-2012, 06:35 AM
What type GPU is in there? Use the latest drivers.

Thanks I'll mess around and tell you what fixed it ;) hopefully....

JonW
06-19-2012, 06:51 AM
Package the old scene.
Objects & images etc maybe in the wrong place.

BeeVee
06-20-2012, 10:34 AM
And don't run LightWave on those machines, use Screamernet through a controller like Amleto (http://www.nodalideas.com/amleto/index.html), which is dead simple to set up and is open source, so free.

B

Danner
06-20-2012, 01:11 PM
On the page you link to Amleto it says it's commercial but it has been since been converted to open source and its new home is here
http://virtualcoder.co.uk/amleto/

BeeVee
06-21-2012, 02:21 PM
Sorry to Steve Moody and yes, that's the version I meant. This month I have set up two renderfarms with it in minutes - one 8 nodes, the other with between 3-25.

B

OnlineRender
06-21-2012, 11:52 PM
or http://www.joejustice.org/lightnet-cloud

3DGFXStudios
06-22-2012, 01:44 AM
BNR is also really nice. Once set up, adding a render node is peanuts. You just install the client software and put in the controllers ip address and you're done.

intssed
08-11-2012, 11:43 AM
What is BNR? ButterflyNetRender?
Can I use them only for My work & home PC`s?

paulhart
08-11-2012, 02:13 PM
I have jumped in these threads before, and strongly recommend Amleto, as others have stated. BNR has some more options, but Amleto is totally free, works like a charm. The other piece that I always recommend in these cases is TightVNC (http://www.tightvnc.com/download.php/). It is a great way to confirm network communication before setting up Amleto and allows me to pop open a window to check or monitor the remote stations from one main station. These are solutions that work, any difficulty I encountered was "user" error in setting up the folders on the stations.