PDA

View Full Version : "Drive not fast enough" error



DanielG
06-06-2012, 09:20 PM
While recording and streaming things froze up (controls, rollovers, live clocks etc.) however this time it have me an error! "recorder error no. 0 0xA006a : Record Warning. Your drive might not be fast enough." this was above the program window. Anybody else have this happen?

SBowie
06-06-2012, 10:18 PM
Which TriCaster, and which drive (i.e., connected how?)

DanielG
06-06-2012, 11:04 PM
Tcxd300 with latest update. Had 220 GB free when I started recording and service was only an hour or so in when it messed up. Tricaster froze completely on Sunday but that's on my previous post.

SantiagoVa
06-06-2012, 11:45 PM
I have gotten that message also during the last two church services. However, the Trike (TCXD300) did not freeze. I have not had a chance to see if the recorded files are corrupt of if the disk needs defragmenting, but I know I have plenty of space remaining. If I get time this weekend, I will check the recorded files and report to frogbuds.

SBowie
06-07-2012, 07:29 AM
My first thought is to defragment, though with >200GB fee, I can't say I have high confidence in it in this case.

doublexx
06-07-2012, 11:41 AM
I have a TCXD300 with an identical problem. Drive has been defragmented, lots of space left; but I still get the "drive may be not be fast enough" messsge. Once it was in the middle of a 1 hour show, but it has happened a number of times on shorter gigs, too. The unit has the latest build.

SBowie
06-07-2012, 01:16 PM
I asked QA about this - I think they'll add some comments.

DanielG
06-07-2012, 01:59 PM
Nice to see I'm not the only one, I often feel like I'm the only one having all kinds of trouble with my system on here!

Talked to Newtek techs and they said to backup and format D which I did.
Also I was mistaken I had 505 GB free after the service ended, not 220.

Anxious to see if I'll be getting this same problem this weekend, lets pray not! As of now this week I've restored Tricaster/formatted C, updated, cleaned harddrives out, AND formatted D which required another install of the latest update.

SBowie
06-07-2012, 02:27 PM
Well, pending a response from QA, I think the course to follow is to manually upgrade to 4e, which is now online.

malone1986
06-26-2012, 05:59 AM
Hi Steve,

I was just wondering if you have heard anything from QA about this issue?

I have had a similar problem today and am a bit anxious about it as we prepare for a 4 hour recording session tomorrow.

Many thanks,

adebats
06-26-2012, 09:27 AM
I've been told that Version 4e solves an issue in this area as I've had a similar problem with my 850XT.

I will be doing tests soon.

PS: If you use timewarp then don't run it - it has a recognised bug in it

doublexx
06-26-2012, 11:35 AM
Unfortunately, in my case upgrading to 4e did not solve the problem. Tech support told me to get an RMA & send it in today.

malone1986
07-09-2012, 07:40 AM
Hi, same thing for us on this one. We upgraded it to 4e and the issue still popped up. We are sending ours back to be looked at by the team in France and I will keep you posted on the progress.

SantiagoVa
07-10-2012, 01:37 PM
I am still getting this message also on my TCXD300. However, playing back on the DDR found no issues.