PDA

View Full Version : Instancing doesn't work with Classic Camera?



Bax33
05-25-2012, 06:52 PM
I tried each camera type and the only one that doesn't seem to recoginize the instances, is classic camera. Is this the way it is supposed to be or did I miss a setting? Thanks

Bax33
05-25-2012, 10:36 PM
I'll answer mt own question. The classic camera will not pick up the instances. I just found it said in the docs.

jameswillmott
05-25-2012, 11:30 PM
If you stick a transparent plate in front of the Classic Camera it works :P

JamesCurtis
05-26-2012, 11:40 PM
Interesting!!!

zapper1998
05-27-2012, 12:57 AM
really
transparent poly ??
tk

vector
05-27-2012, 01:07 AM
Years ago this trick was used for not-calculating hidden surfaces in rendering, isn't it?

Sensei
05-27-2012, 07:26 AM
Difference between classic camera vs Advanced Camera Tools (ACT) is that classic is like 3D game/OpenGL- using Z-depth sorting of objects and polygons, and then drawing them in order from nearest to farthest using scan-line (triangle is draw from top to bottom, from left to right, filling all pixels). ACT (e.g. perspective camera) is sending ray using ray-tracing since beginning.
If classic camera is seeing transparent polygon it's calling ray-tracing function to provide what is behind it.

Snosrap
05-27-2012, 11:28 PM
Classic camera - why? I haven't used it in years. Wasn't it left in there just for backward compatibility with older scenes?