PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster 450 Crashing



frank.leggett
05-25-2012, 01:48 AM
Hi

"Firstly I apologise for posting this in the wrong area first time"

Can someone help as my Tricaster keeps crashing:

I am doing the same test which is
3 AVCHD Clips imported into Tricaster into DDR1
12 Jpegs in the Graphics channel

Playing all 12 jpegs then mixing to play 1 clip then mixing back to the jpegs then mixing back to the next clip.

The Tricaster works for a couple of loops then crashes and restarts.

Here is the error reports

Report 1
Source
Windows

Summary
Video hardware error

Date
‎5/‎25/‎2012 1:06 AM

Status
Not reported

Description
A problem with your video hardware caused Windows to stop working correctly.

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: LiveKernelEvent
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033

Files that help describe the problem
WD-20120525-0105.dmp
sysdata.xml
WERInternalMetadata.xml

Extra information about the problem
BCCode: 117
BCP1: FFFFFA800BF704E0
BCP2: FFFFF8800F57D8A0
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 0000000000000000
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

Report 2

Source
Windows

Summary
Video hardware error

Date
‎5/‎25/‎2012 7:29 AM

Status
Not reported

Description
A problem with your video hardware caused Windows to stop working correctly.

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: LiveKernelEvent
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033

Files that help describe the problem
WD-20120525-0727.dmp
sysdata.xml
WERInternalMetadata.xml

Extra information about the problem
BCCode: 117
BCP1: FFFFFA80066B7010
BCP2: FFFFF8800F5CC8A0
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 0000000000000000
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

There has also been this message on a couple of occasions which is also troubling. (I have rebooted after the message).

Source
Module.DDR.x64 [1 of 4]

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎5/‎25/‎2012 7:07 AM

Status
Not reported

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Users\XD450 User\AppData\Local\Temp\Module.DDR.x64 [1 of 4]

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Module.DDR.x64 [1 of 4]
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4e933a25
Fault Module Name: StackHash_ef96
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17514
Fault Module Timestamp: 4ce7c8f9
Exception Code: c0000374
Exception Offset: 00000000000c40f2
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: ef96
Additional Information 2: ef96db5a5c9c37b6ed589e22513ba027
Additional Information 3: 7fc7
Additional Information 4: 7fc7ab27c170c394d10b023e454045aa

Please can you help as I'm doing my first gig next week for a important new client.

SBowie
05-25-2012, 07:40 AM
AVCHD is sometimes troublesome for playback. You might want to convert it to a friendlier format using the Import feature in Startup>Manage, and see if the problem doesn't disappear.

frank.leggett
05-25-2012, 12:42 PM
I left it on soak today playing a loop but this time with Newtek sample clips and jpegs. It still crashed and the report said after 4 hours.
It might be a power issue though.

Frank

frank.leggett
05-26-2012, 05:38 AM
Hi Steve,

There isn't a conversion option on my import media it just opens a windows explorer panel and uploads the clip.

It doesn't show the Tricaster import panel like in the tutorial video.

The export shows a Tricaster export panel though.

SBowie
05-26-2012, 05:57 AM
If memory serves, a 450 should have the Import Media panel shown in Figure 112 on page 100 in the manual.

frank.leggett
05-26-2012, 06:06 AM
Thanks Steve,

But my tricaster doesn't open one of these panels when I click on import it just opens a standard windows explorer panel and lists the files that are relevant. I just tried to export the AVCHD files and convert them into a useable format and Tricaster XD stopped working.
I have posted the error report in troubleshooting.
I'm getting more and more concerned I might have a "lemon".

Frank

SBowie
05-26-2012, 06:23 AM
Hmmm. 300 doesn't have the Import module with Transcoding, but I really thought 450 (and 850) did. I don't have one at home, but if I happen to be over near the office at all, I'll double-check.

Lee-AVP
05-26-2012, 07:02 AM
My 850 does not.

SBowie
05-29-2012, 08:56 AM
I just checked, and (at least in recent builds) 450 and 850 should both have the full-blown Import module. Are both of you running up to date software?

Lee-AVP
05-29-2012, 11:36 AM
Oh. Um.

Yeah, mine has it. I wonder if it always has?

Bouncing back and forth between the 850 and 300 lately. Sorry.

SBowie
05-29-2012, 02:45 PM
Oh. Um.Heheheheheh. :D


Yeah, mine has it. I wonder if it always has?None of us here could recall without scrounging back through the files, but the general view is that it might have appeared on the std. 850 in Rev. 3. I think 450 has always had it.


Bouncing back and forth between the 850 and 300 lately. Sorry.Welcome to my world - I understand how easy it is to err with respect to the small details when dealing with multiple models and multiple revisions, believe me!

frank.leggett
05-29-2012, 03:16 PM
Hi, mine definitely doesn't have the full blown import, only the windows explorer panel. It is rev 3d.

SBowie
05-29-2012, 03:23 PM
Well, my first suggestion then Frank, would be to update to the current advance release - which is 4b, I think.