PDA

View Full Version : HD Instance help



Jake Stewart
05-23-2012, 09:03 AM
Hi. I am using HD Instance 2.04 with Lightwave 10 to render a scene of multiple soldiers. My problem is that it always fails to render the instances fully (parts of them turn out black). It seems to vary depending on the number of AA passes, but it never turns out correctly.

http://forums.newtek.com/picture.php?albumid=185&pictureid=979

http://forums.newtek.com/picture.php?albumid=185&pictureid=980

As you can see, the original soldier is in the back and the rest were created using nulls. I have read that it could be a bug that was fixed, but has anyone else experienced this? Any help is appreciated!

K-Dawg
05-23-2012, 02:32 PM
I'm not sure, but I once read something about HD Instance and not compatible with Multithreads.

If you have Multiple Threads setup in the render settings, then change that to 1 and see if it still happens.

Jake Stewart
05-23-2012, 03:05 PM
Worked like a charm! Never would have thought of that. Thank you.

K-Dawg
05-24-2012, 02:15 PM
Glad I could help.

If your having issues be sure to try DP Instance. AFAIK HP Instance renders faster, but DP Instance has way more control and supports Multithread :)

Lewis
05-24-2012, 02:33 PM
Isn't that "problem" solved in HDI 2.0.6 or was it 2.0.9 ?

Try to update your plugin 'coz rendering with SINGLE CORE nowdays is going to be very slow.

K-Dawg
05-24-2012, 03:49 PM
Good question. I have no idea. Don't use HD Instance. I started Instancing with DP Instance and still use it, but picked up the Multi Threading issue in one of the DP Instance threads here.

Hieron
05-24-2012, 05:42 PM
HD Instance is fine in a newer version, why use one that is so old?