PDA

View Full Version : Bullet Cache Limit



Zimtower
05-20-2012, 02:06 AM
Is the cache limit 2GB? I just spent 2 hours getting the physics processed and then saved the entire scene for later. I just opened it back up and now all my data is gone and the dynamics cache file is at exactly 2GB.

XswampyX
05-20-2012, 02:11 AM
Fat32?

Zimtower
05-20-2012, 02:38 AM
Fat32?

Windows 7 64-bit, GTX 580, 16GB DDR 1600 ram, Core i7 3770K, 256GB SSD Primary Drive. Running bullet on 64-bit LW.

It would seem like bullet was programmed for Fat32. I really wish Newtek would implement Bullet's GPU capabilities.

Zimtower
06-04-2012, 10:28 PM
So no more information on this? It's starting to get really annoying that I can't save hours of work.

ianr
06-05-2012, 06:20 AM
Put your findings in future feature requests or fog buz
It . Make sure NT know about it! Good luck!

Chuck
06-05-2012, 09:10 AM
I've moved this thread to the appropriate location (the General Discussions at the top of the board is the off-topic area where the users of all the different NewTek products can mingle, and support issues are just lost there), and will do some checking to see if I can get information on what may be going on for you.

Lightwolf
06-05-2012, 10:43 AM
Fat32?
Wrong i/o library on the platform. ;)

Cheers,
Mike

Chuck
06-07-2012, 01:52 PM
The cache saves to disk in IFF format, so it should top out at 4GB. If it is truncating at 2GB that suggests some system issue.