PDA

View Full Version : Layers-to-Parts plugin?



digefxgrp
05-19-2012, 08:34 PM
Is there a Modeler plugin or LScript out there that would create a new Part (selection set) for each layer of an object AND transfer the layer's name to the given part? Is this something that's even possible in LW? If not ,what about modo?

What I've been doing is converting some CAD models using MOI as the translation tool. Most of the objects are made up of lots of layers, but have just a single surface name. In order to utilize the layer's vertex map...which there is one-per-layer, I'm looking for someway to automatically create a unique surface name for each layer.

In Modeler, I have the D-Storm plugin 'Part-to-Surface', so if there was a 'Layers-to-Part' tool, I'd be sitting pretty. Some of these CAD objects have upwards of 100 layers...and manually creating a new surface name per-layer has been a HUGE PITA.

I've already looked through the LW Plugin database but there's nothing. Sadly since Flay closed down, I've noticed a lot of these cool little tools now get lost in the abyss.

Thanks-

jeric_synergy
05-20-2012, 12:02 AM
Chris Peterson's (http://www.chrisepeterson.com/v2/) cp_clonetolayers.ls (http://lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=88ecc1ee) is open source and does a few of the things you need.

Since it's open source, maybe you can hack it into doing what you want.

If it helps, you may want to make a donation to Chris. He's been extremely helpful to the community.

Dodgy
05-20-2012, 05:56 AM
I have one of those for that exact reason :)

papou
05-20-2012, 06:35 AM
with the dodgy script, be sure to have selected layers first!

digefxgrp, maybe you will need Select Layer Range, if you deal with a lot of layers.
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=e66de1bb

digefxgrp
05-20-2012, 06:40 AM
Thanks Mike!!!

:stumped: I guess I'm either half blind ...or just can't read because your site was the first place I went... and did not see it on your lists. :foreheads

I'll give it a spin after I get some sleep (been up all night compositing).

digefxgrp
05-20-2012, 06:45 AM
papou-

Thanks for the tip. I'll make sure I do that.

I also grabbed the suggested 'Select Layer Range' script. :thumbsup:

Dodgy
05-20-2012, 06:09 PM
Thanks Mike!!!

:stumped: I guess I'm either half blind ...or just can't read because your site was the first place I went... and did not see it on your lists. :foreheads

I'll give it a spin after I get some sleep (been up all night compositing).

Yeah, I'll have to update it. I think there's a few plugins I've written I haven't put up yet.