PDA

View Full Version : Adding a logo to a transparent glass



Stephen0523
05-14-2012, 07:08 AM
Hi again. I am wondering what would be the best way to apply a Stella logo to my glass that is transparent? See attached.

Sensei
05-14-2012, 07:15 AM
Where is color different than black in logo texture, use Transparency 0%, otherwise higher.
So, pick up texture in 2D Textures > Image node, plug Color to Gradient, convert it to appropriate value and plug to Transparency input.

Stephen0523
05-14-2012, 07:19 AM
Thanks for the fast response. I am a newbie, so I am a bit unclear of your directions. Are you able to send some screen grabs or video links?

Danner
05-14-2012, 08:11 AM
It's a bit more complex than it looks, the logo on the glass has a different specular, transparency and reflective characteristics from the rest of the glass. So you have to use grey scale images that will tell lightwave where you want more or less reflection, transparency and specular. The color itself is simple enough, just use an image with an alpha. You can do all this with nodes or with the layering system. No time to show you screenshots now but I hope it's more clear now.

Dexter2999
05-14-2012, 11:12 AM
Stephen,

What format is the logo in? JPG? EPS? PS?
Do you have an Alpha channel for it already?

The easy way to apply the logo, for me, is to use the old texture layer interface.
Simply click the "T" beside the color input. Apply the image in the appropriate input box.
Turn off tiling/mirroring. Play with the scale until the logo is size you want. Play with position until it is where you want it.

But depending on what you want to do with the glass afterwards, you may want to make a UV map of the glass and use that to apply the logo to get the scale and the position.

Generate a black and white alpha matt (in Photoshop or similar program) to use in the transparency/reflection channels as mentioned above as needed.

If the logo is too small and you are having to scale it up to make it the size you need it to be, it will look crap. Just as if you were in Photoshop and zooming in on a raster graphic. This is where it is preferable to have the EPS or a print resolution graphic. You want to start with a scalable source or an oversized source you can scale down.


Hope this helps.
Good luck.

gerry_g
05-14-2012, 05:12 PM
I usually uv the object properly, offset the polys by about .1 mm to make a new surface with it's own uv's (they should duplicate automatically) cut and paste into a new layer then name it as a separate object with it's own surface and use a clip map to put the logo on top, this way I have maximum control over all the surfaces.

archijam
05-15-2012, 12:56 AM
I agree with Gerry, easier to set up and tweak spec as well (less advanced skills needed).

Often such a logo on glass has a subtle bump map as well, because the paints are layered.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 09:34 AM
Hmmm, I think I am close, but still struggling. See attached. The logo is not scalable.

Sensei
05-15-2012, 09:52 AM
?? That looks like completely wrong projection used to generate uv..

Shouldn't you use Y axis Cylindrical ?

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 09:54 AM
Let me try that.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 09:59 AM
Ok, that is better, now I need to scale it and knock out the background so only the logo remains. See attached

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 10:07 AM
Ouch! Even worse!

Sensei
05-15-2012, 10:24 AM
Remake what you have in #11 and texture in Layout in Node Editor instead of Modeler..

2D Textures > Image node has options for specifying how many repetition in U and V you want, that's not available in traditional Texture Editor. Enter 8 or 10 in both for beginning. Test render.

Make weight map and use it to specify which one of these many copies you want.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 10:34 AM
So far, but not showing up, see attached.

Sensei
05-15-2012, 10:36 AM
?? It won't show up in OpenGL..

Test render, like I said.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:30 AM
Here is the image, but I am unable to get the logo to show up correctly.

DrStrik9
05-15-2012, 11:45 AM
As has been said before, you need an alpha image (anti-aliased black and white image, the exact shape of the logo - set to work in the surface editor as an alpha, with black blocking the logo's surface attributes, and white showing each at 100%), to separate the logo from the glass, on each surface attribute (transparency, diffuse, reflection, etc.).

In the layers surface editor, the alpha layer is placed ABOVE each layer for each surface attribute.

Keep trying; you'll get it. Maybe do some simple tests with something like a cube, to find the solution. -- And then the big light goes on! :D

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:46 AM
we might be getting close. I realized the Node Editor was not checked. See attached.

Sensei
05-15-2012, 11:48 AM
You didn't use tiling..

And always show settings.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:48 AM
Thanks, I believe I did make an alpha channel for the logo (see attached).

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:49 AM
Where do I choose to use Tiling?

DrStrik9
05-15-2012, 11:54 AM
Thanks, I believe I did make an alpha channel for the logo (see attached).

Maybe make an alpha to be a black and white image, NOT applied to your color graphic, as a separate image altogether. Just to get the concept.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:57 AM
I think I am close. I may not be creating the Aplha Channel in Photoshop correctly and I am still struggling with the node editor.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 11:58 AM
Ok, let me Google alpha channels photoshop and see if I am doing it correctly.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 12:18 PM
Well, I am certain my logo has an alpha channel, but no luck. See attached.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 12:28 PM
Oh I am so close! See attached, I just have to figure out how to remove the black around the logo.

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 12:37 PM
Maybe LW is broke :-(
This one has 3 alpha channels applied to it.

XswampyX
05-15-2012, 01:43 PM
Try this one. :hey:

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 01:52 PM
Thanks. I will try it tomorrow. Due to a dead line for today, I just created the shape from eps and added it this way.

XswampyX
05-15-2012, 02:01 PM
It does work. :)

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/StellaRender_Small.jpg

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 02:40 PM
Xswampy, that looks awesome. How much do you want to send me the model?

Stephen0523
05-15-2012, 03:25 PM
Hi Swampy, can you provide me a screen grab of your Node Editor setup?

XswampyX
05-15-2012, 03:35 PM
I'll post it here! :thumbsup:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?p=1245051#post1245051

Stephen0523
05-16-2012, 01:06 PM
Hi Swampy, the file is awesome! Quick question, how did you render it to look so clean? I just hit render frame and the result on the right is what I got. Yours on the left looks much cleaner.

XswampyX
05-16-2012, 01:41 PM
Just up your maximum samples in render properties. It's set at 1 in the scene I posted. I normally use at least 8. This one uses 32.... and takes 12 hours to render. :cursin: But the number of rays bounces is set to 12, and it has the transparent foam of about 100 layers.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=104398&stc=1&d=1337197195

Stephen0523
05-16-2012, 01:45 PM
Fantastic! Do you do any video training?

Cheers

XswampyX
05-16-2012, 01:52 PM
Glad you like it. :) I don't do any video training, but I have watched quite a few!.

Cheers.

Stephen0523
05-16-2012, 01:59 PM
I would say you have watched more than a few!
I have a large library of videos I am slowly going through. With 7 yr old twins I have little time, but slowly I am having more time.

I am a fine artist for most of my life www.stephenthompsonartist.com and www.thompsoncreativeink.com and truly love the renders from Lw.

That again and if it would be ok if I PM you from time to time?

XswampyX
05-16-2012, 02:11 PM
That would be fine. :) Like the drawing of the house. V nice.