PDA

View Full Version : Volumetric Lights bug!!!



Exper
10-24-2003, 05:31 AM
Volumetric Lights are reflected by objects also if you check the "Exclude" tag!

NT please correct it or add/implement a "check box" to suppress this bad behaviour! ;)

A simple example:

Panikos
10-24-2003, 08:11 AM
Thats not a bug. Its reasonable.
A reflective surface reflects volumetric lights.
Exclusion involves shadows and shading.
What you ask is "Unseen by Rays" for Lights, but still havent understand why this is useful.
In the worst case, you can render in layers and compose.

Exper
10-24-2003, 09:05 AM
Panikos... yep... I was expecting a "compose" first reply from you (just kidding)! ;)

This is very useful!
Many many people use Volumetric Lights only to give a deeper touch to an image/animation and they (and me) don't want the reflection behaviour!

Come on...
we're using a 3D app and not a Photo Camera...
Photorealism is good but it should not bound creativity...
and simple things like this one should be possible without compositing!

Bye.

Panikos
10-24-2003, 04:30 PM
heh :cool:

Always willing to help
;)

ToonShady
10-24-2003, 10:16 PM
Hi, I am not quite sure why, but I notice that volumetric effect cast by a volumetric light doesn't register in the alpha channel. Is this normal?

Panikos
10-25-2003, 12:24 AM
Alpha Channel is the level of opacity of the image when composited over an other image.

White indicates 100% opacity, Black indicates 0% opacity.

Often is hard to include some things in the Alpha Channel, like Lens Flare, Volumetrics, Refraction etc

For such cases, see "Rendering in Layers"

Exper
10-28-2003, 02:55 AM
HV (surface/volume/sprite ) actually supports Alpha!

It seems resonable in having Volumetric Lights Alpha channel! ;)

Bye.