PDA

View Full Version : How do i get Select Loop back?



Boobyman
05-08-2012, 04:02 PM
I was using it then i had to leave and i put the computer on sleep. When i got back to work on a model some more the thing dissapeared. I know i havn't lost it. You go to Select- Select Loop, right?

Danner
05-08-2012, 04:15 PM
Sounds like your config went nuts, if you don't have a back up, you might have to reinstall LW.

Skonk
05-08-2012, 04:40 PM
Won't need to reinstall; just delete the config files and it will create them again fresh when you run the app.

Should be able to find them in your user folder.

Greenlaw
05-08-2012, 05:15 PM
I've recently taken to just pressing the right arrow key for Select Loop. I don't know if this command was always mapped to this key or if this a recent tweak, but it sure is handy. Works with points, edges or polygons.

G.

BeeVee
05-09-2012, 03:17 PM
It was added to 11.

B
PS. Boobyman. You don't need to kill your configs, just go to edit menus (Alt-F10) and choose Default from the presets. You will lose any customisation you've done, so save those branches out for reloading after you've cleaned the menus.

erikals
05-12-2012, 10:16 AM
or map it to this list, like shown here > www.youtube.com/watch?v=_6Zww9ZEpPY#t=0m30s
saves time...

BeeVee
05-13-2012, 03:56 AM
The only problem with that is switching between the Bandsaw and Select Loop. Better to have one set to a mouse button and the other on a menu...

B

digitaldoc
05-13-2012, 07:29 AM
I assign the "x" key to select loop, the "c" key to clear selection (don't use clone that often)