PDA

View Full Version : FXTools Tab



rcallicotte
05-05-2012, 08:44 PM
I do not see the same FXTools Tab as everyone making tutorials. Please notice the left-hand side of the Layout window...does anyone have an idea why I get nothing here?

geo_n
05-05-2012, 08:50 PM
rescan your plugins

rcallicotte
05-05-2012, 10:08 PM
I selected "Edit Plugins" and Scanned the Lighwave 11 directory (all of it), but nothing changed for FXTools tab...it's the same. I might try to reinstall, but that seems odd. I chose all of the defaults during the installation.

geo_n
05-05-2012, 10:31 PM
Try to delete configs before rescanning. Also try unchecking autoscan plugins.
Maybe switch layout menu from default to studioproductionstyle then back to default.

rcallicotte
05-06-2012, 10:27 AM
geo - that did it! The config file replacement fixed the problem. Thanks!