PDA

View Full Version : channel filter - graph editor...uh?!?



biliousfrog
05-01-2012, 11:32 AM
So...the channel filter in the graph editor...how does that work?

I've got loads of objects selected and I only want to see the dissolve channel, what am I supposed to type into the filter to do that?

Is there an easier way, it seems really convoluted. Couldn't there be some predefined filters like translation, rotation, scale, other?

RebelHill
05-01-2012, 12:24 PM
*.Dissolve

U can use wildcard * for any field that you want to be all (like *.*.Position.*)

Dont forget... case sensitive.

biliousfrog
05-01-2012, 12:48 PM
Cheers, it was the * that had me.

still seems a bit convoluted though

probiner
05-01-2012, 01:05 PM
You can save those filter terms using "Create Favorite Set", that you can use after you filtered with someting like:
*Position* and save it as "Position" Set
or *tion* and save it as a "Position and Rotation" Set
etc.

RebelHill
05-01-2012, 01:08 PM
seems a bit convoluted though

No doubt, and It might be good to have quick filters for pos, rot, etc...

But at the end of the day, there are so MANY possible channel identifiers once you dig in, with things like dissolve, zoom, posItemBlend, etc, etc... having a simple wildcard entry system is a big help.