PDA

View Full Version : Sketch Presets for Lightwave 11



drako
04-23-2012, 05:10 PM
Just playing this night and i would like to give some sketch presets for LW11.
I have seen that we dont have a "something like" explorer, strong as the Maya visor or the presets editor of Modo.So because i dont like always to complain about that i give some presets of min to the community hope you like it.:thumbsup:

Just install it to your presets...

nickdigital
04-23-2012, 06:09 PM
Thanks!

Oedo 808
04-23-2012, 06:54 PM
Thank ye :)

SteveH
04-29-2012, 11:44 AM
Drako - when I put these in a folder in my presets and double click on them it says there is no surface data in the preset. I'm sure I'm doing something wrong (which is the usual case). It's good that I am so consistent though....

I tried in both the surface editor and also in image filter processing. A little help this way please? :)

daforum
05-23-2012, 09:23 AM
Thanks drako, these are great :thumbsup:

BTW they also work in LW9.6 (Mac) too.

@SteveH
When you use Sketch (Image Filter) and open it up there is a Add preset button and you should be able to select any of drako's presets from there.

dda
05-31-2012, 06:22 AM
would love to try these out but LW10 is crashing when I select "add preset" in the Sketch window... "A critical error has occurred, create crash report". This happen to anyone else? Thanks.

dda
05-31-2012, 06:41 AM
nevermind, copied the folder to the presets directory and now works.

probiner
05-31-2012, 06:45 AM
Wow! Very much appreciated, sir...:)

3dbr
11-05-2014, 05:46 AM
how its work?
I Place preset in:Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.6.3\support\presets\Image FilterHandler\Scetch_Presets\
onward:
F5>select surface object>F8> select preset

When booting get : "There is no surface data in this file"

Effects>Processing>Add Image Filter>Sketch>Open Presset Shelf> nothing!

ernpchan
11-06-2014, 03:26 PM
Is your path right?
...\support\presets\ImageFilterHandler\Sketch\Scet ch_Presets

I have mine in here and they show up when I open up the Sketch plug-in that's in Processing>Add Image Filter

3dbr
11-07-2014, 02:27 AM
yes, path right, presets place: Program Files\NewTek\LightWave11.6.3\support\presets\Image FilterHandler\Scetch_Presets\
onward:
(Ctrl F8) Effects>Processing>Add Image Filter>Sketch>Property>Open Presset Shelf> nothing!

------
update ^^

Yup!
replace preset in:
c:\Users\***\.NewTek\LightWave\11.6.3\presets\Imag eFilterHandler\Sketch\WorkSpace\
all work!

Thanks drako for work!

OnlineRender
11-07-2014, 10:00 AM
cool thank you , downloaded shared and tweeted ... don't suppose I can reference them on preset library ?

cresshead
11-07-2014, 10:51 AM
video or pics or it never happened!

SAHiN
11-07-2014, 11:20 AM
Amazing.. Great results with single click..

Thanks

3dbr
11-08-2014, 09:53 PM
place presets in:
c:\Users\***\.NewTek\LightWave\11.6.3\presets\Imag eFilterHandler\Sketch\WorkSpace\

http://i62.tinypic.com/1z6fq61.jpg

JamesCurtis
11-08-2014, 10:28 PM
Thanks very much for these!

3dhotshot
03-17-2019, 06:32 AM
thanks a great share !!!