PDA

View Full Version : How to correct Cut and Bandsaw adds?



Boobyman
04-23-2012, 04:18 PM
I'm working on a hand and i need to remove some ploy's without deleting. I knew how to do it before, but forgot the name of the command. Like when i cut or band saw i would be able to undo it with a command. I should be out chasing girls my age insted of beating my brains with this stuff, but i love her. I'm 12 for anyone who cares to know. Thanks and help.

Dexter2999
04-23-2012, 04:21 PM
I'm 12 for anyone who cares to know. Thanks and help.

That explains the screen name.

I think you are looking for Bandglue.
Video Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJRm552x9l4

Sensei
04-23-2012, 05:00 PM
SwiftEdgeLoop tool has built-in Dissolve Edge/Dissolve Edge Loop functionality- just press right mouse button with control key hold on edge.
http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/SwiftEdgeLoop

Boobyman
04-23-2012, 06:32 PM
That explains the screen name.

I think you are looking for Bandglue.
Video Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xJRm552x9l4

Yes, that's the name of it Bandglue. Thanks. I can't find it though in Construct/reduce/more. I try to add the plugin but i don't see the plugins folder and i reinstalled it.

Dexter2999
04-23-2012, 08:10 PM
Try EDIT>MENU CONFIGURATION and do a Search for "BandGlue" and see if it turns up.

Boobyman
04-23-2012, 09:27 PM
Try EDIT>MENU CONFIGURATION and do a Search for "BandGlue" and see if it turns up.

Thanks. It's not there. I had to reinstall Lightwave a month ago and ever since then Bandglue, Bandsaw pro all went to Cuba on me. I can't find them.

vector
04-23-2012, 11:40 PM
Have you tried scanning the plugins folder and reloading them?

Vector

Boobyman
04-24-2012, 05:47 AM
Yes, i've tried that a few, but nothing pops up.

K-Dawg
04-24-2012, 06:58 AM
Open the Edit Plugins Menu under Utilities and swap to File. Look for the Bandsaw.p Plugin.

Or easier, if you can use Bandsaw you should have Bandglue available since Bandglue is part of the Bandsaw plugin.

Boobyman
04-24-2012, 09:22 AM
Thanks guys i got it the darn thing with your help of course. I had to reinstall LW. Then i followed the steps you all gave me. Thanks so much. I'll have a present for all you guys this coming Christmas.