PDA

View Full Version : Problem with light



Tony3d
04-20-2012, 10:28 AM
Hi, I just completed a test scene, saved everything, and when I reload the one light I have in the scene seems to not be selected when it is. If I try to move it or rotate it everything is grayed out. The only thing I can do is delete it create a new light, and all is ok till I save the scene again. WTF???

OnlineRender
04-20-2012, 10:31 AM
you may have locked the values by mistake look at the bottom left and see if the axis's are locked also open the scene , try bring in the light again from the load object layer and see what it does then ...

Tony3d
04-20-2012, 10:53 AM
It loads ok in Lightwave 11 demo. Can't figure out whats going on here.

Tony3d
04-20-2012, 11:07 AM
If I load the light from the scene file I get two lights, light two is ok, but light one still can't be selected in 9.6. Never had this issue before.

OnlineRender
04-20-2012, 11:21 AM
sounds like its written a duplicate light which effectively has no value hence not being able to select "just guessing now " perhaps fogbuzz it, however being V9 the dev team may not be contracted to fix it "or it may have already been fixed in LW10+!" ...

on the plus side at least if you import the layer object you can getone light with the settings saved ... just out of interest does the none clickable light cast shadows and work in the scene?

only thing I can think of is the rotations and axis channels are locked , have a gander in graph editor and see what it says ...

Tony3d
04-20-2012, 11:54 AM
I just reconstructed the scene. Working ok now.

jeric_synergy
04-20-2012, 12:27 PM
Another possibility is that the channels were controlled by expressions or channel modifiers. Pretty unlikely, but....

Tony3d
04-20-2012, 03:25 PM
No it was a straight forward simple one light radiosity scene. This happened to me once before as well.

sublimationman
04-20-2012, 03:38 PM
Sounds like the scene file got corrupted.

gerry_g
04-20-2012, 05:29 PM
had problems going backwards version wise once, did a scene export in LW11 and saved as appropriate previous LW version to make it compatible, fixed it that way