PDA

View Full Version : image World??



Tony3d
04-20-2012, 09:15 AM
Is there a way to use image world, but only so it effect the object yet doesn't show up in the background?

JamesCurtis
04-20-2012, 09:16 AM
I'd be interested in a reply to this as well.

RebelHill
04-20-2012, 09:22 AM
load an image in the compositing tab... if its jsut like a black bg you want, then a 1X1 black pixel image is all you need.

safetyman
04-20-2012, 12:30 PM
What RH said, or just save to a 32-bit image format (.tiff, .png, etc.)

RebelHill
04-20-2012, 01:00 PM
What RH said, or just save to a 32-bit image format (.tiff, .png, etc.)

No don't do that... traces of the imageworld will still be present in the alpha edges and you wont get a proper comp.

BeeVee
04-20-2012, 02:57 PM
In fact use a full-on red 10x10 square. Why red? Because you can use Image Editor's Hue, Saturation and Brightness functions to give you any colour you want as a background.

Here's one I prepared earlier for you...

B

Tony3d
04-20-2012, 03:23 PM
In fact use a full-on red 10x10 square. Why red? Because you can use Image Editor's Hue, Saturation and Brightness functions to give you any colour you want as a background.

Here's one I prepared earlier for you...

B
Thanks a lot. That works great!

sublimationman
04-20-2012, 03:41 PM
I do a lot of isolated product shots and I use a white image in the background but I don't need an alpha map or anything just the straight rendered image.

Red or green is a good idea (like green screen).

jeric_synergy
04-20-2012, 05:04 PM
In this case, what advantage does ImageWorld give?

bobakabob
04-21-2012, 04:24 AM
load an image in the compositing tab... if its jsut like a black bg you want, then a 1X1 black pixel image is all you need.

Really helpful technique, RH and BV. So fundamental, can't believe I missed this having concocted all sorts of workarounds in the past. Now feel like a rank amateur :)

safetyman
04-21-2012, 10:04 AM
No don't do that... traces of the imageworld will still be present in the alpha edges and you wont get a proper comp.

Ack -- my bad. I've never had a problem with it, but good to know.

GraphXs
04-21-2012, 11:37 AM
I believe you can just check non premultipily on the save image panel. Then the alpha would be clean in comp. Image world should still be picked up in the render.

aidenvfx
04-21-2012, 12:06 PM
Wow so simple but amazing. Thank you