PDA

View Full Version : 2D 'bridge', or sew?



jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 10:22 AM
Regardez le jpeg:

Is there a tool that is like a 2D version of "Bridge"? I'd like to connect the selected points with a series of quads.


Thanks! :thumbsup:

nickdigital
04-19-2012, 10:27 AM
Quadskin?
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=0a06fc83

QuadSkinPatcher?
http://thespread.faulknermano.com/index2.html

evenflcw
04-19-2012, 10:33 AM
Bridge will do that if you select the edges of the same points. This is also more correct as the edges are a true entity of the geometric surfaces you are trying to connect. The points... well points are always just points (too fundamental to use reliably for higher level functions). Although one could probably script a wrapper for bridge to select the edges of the selected points, but there would be a number of dubious situations that give arbitrary/unreliable results (especially for non-manifold meshes).

The bridge tool could also use some usability tweaks. Imho this goes for many of Ikedas Modeler tools (sorry, just saying!).

jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 10:50 AM
Bridge will do that if you select the edges of the same points.
Hmmmmm..... just tried this several times, couldn't get it to work. The error message was "Only bordering edges can be bridged. ()".

Not sure what that means, and the "()" looks like [an error in the message] to me.

I'll keep trying. Thanks for the tip.

Nick, thanks for those links, I will try them ASAP, after breakfast. :)

++
Oh, FWIW, "QuadSew" from Happy Digital looks PERFECT, but is only available in 32 bit. :grumpy:

nickdigital
04-19-2012, 10:56 AM
Oh, FWIW, "QuadSew" from Happy Digital looks PERFECT, but is only available in 32 bit. :grumpy:

I think the links I posted are 32 bit only too. 8\

Sensei
04-19-2012, 11:00 AM
Is there a tool that is like a 2D version of "Bridge"? I'd like to connect the selected points with a series of quads.


EasyMesh (http://easymesh.trueart.pl)?

http://www.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/EasyMesh/Graphics/Movies/EasyMesh_8.gif

Kryslin
04-19-2012, 11:08 AM
Of course, there is good ol' make polygon (p). Select 4 points, press p. repeat. Ironically, you may need to do it only once, and then use bridge on the rest of the edge pairs.

Granted, it's the long way of doing it, but it works.

jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 11:13 AM
, you may need to do it only once, and then use bridge on the rest of the edge pairs.
I'm not seeing Bridge connecting Edges at all.

Just crashed LWM. Time to eat.

jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 12:58 PM
I constructed a simple test case for 2D Bridge, and it works fine with two simple grids.

However, on my LWO, it doesn't seem to want to work. See JPG. AFAICS, those should be 'bordering edges'. :cursin: :cursin: :stumped: :stumped:

EDIT: I see I have a bunch of 2point polys gumming up the works, maybe that makes the difference.

Sensei
04-19-2012, 01:09 PM
On bottom there are 2 point polygons.

Chuck
04-19-2012, 02:58 PM
The error message was "Only bordering edges can be bridged. ()".

Not sure what that means...

Probably the program didn't have a better option for the particular error and used this one. Please put in a Fogbugz case and we'll look into both the extraneous "()" and see about getting a specific message for the two-point polys condition.

Sensei
04-19-2012, 03:07 PM
Probably the program didn't have a better option for the particular error and used this one.

His mesh is screwed, that's why..

Open edge means that
int edgePolys( LWEdgeID edgeid, const LWPolID *polys );
is returning just 1.

If edge is used by 2 or more polygons, it's closed edge. Normally it happens when edge is in middle between two normal polygons. But his mesh has 2 point polygons in these edges, so it's not easy visible.

If you would add this feature request from 2007
https://fogbugz.newtek.com/default.asp?9189_OKWPUQSN
I could just write plugin working parallel to Modeler, showing-coloring 2 point polygons and user would immediately see them..

jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 03:12 PM
Interesting, but from a USER perspective, not helpful.

As CB says, a test for 2pt polys is more helpful, and the error itself could be rephrased to something a non-programmer can use.

jeric_synergy
04-19-2012, 03:52 PM
Please put in a Fogbugz case and we'll look into both the extraneous "()" and see about getting a specific message for the two-point polys condition.
Fogged as 46091.

I added a suggestion that the issue w/2pt polys be added to the dox. :D