PDA

View Full Version : how to use Radiosity cache to render on 2 computers...



Taro Yoshimoto
04-15-2012, 08:06 AM
Hi!

I want to render an animation using cached GI. The anim is quite complex and need a least 5min per frames. I want to render frames 1 to 99 on a computer, and 100 to 200 on another.

I'm a bit confuse as to how I'm suppose to do that... I click on "Bake radiosity frame", open the cache folder, copy that to the other computer and use it as cache file?

Or should I bake the full scene??

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg11/scaled.php?server=11&filename=cacheh.png&res=landing

papou
04-15-2012, 02:25 PM
you can't bake the entire scene with more than one computer in the same time...
(Zannen na koto desu...)

Danner
04-15-2012, 02:49 PM
Bake the whole scene on one machine. Then copy the cache to the other, make sure you load it, lock it on both and assign a range of frames for each machine to render.

Taro Yoshimoto
04-15-2012, 03:02 PM
Thanks Danner, but how do I lock it? You mean direct the cache location to the right file?

And is it a 1 time trick? If I restart the render, lightwave will overwrite the cache file??

I wish there was a more clear button, like "cache override, use this file only"...

ps; I dont have LW in front of me, will try it later today.

Danner
04-15-2012, 04:16 PM
you lock the cache by selecting Preprocess -> locked in the global illumination pannel.

Taro Yoshimoto
04-15-2012, 04:53 PM
Excellent! thanks! Strangely I never though to look in the preprocess tab...