PDA

View Full Version : V3 is locking up



lucca65
10-22-2003, 04:27 PM
Just unpacked a new V3, and it is locking up. I mean complete lock up, CTRL - ALT - DEL- END PROCESS lockup.

Here is the scenario.

DDR1 open with a few clips stacked up.
DDR 2 open with a few clips stacked up.

One Toaster preview, one toaster program open.

Audio mixer open

Switcher open with DDR1 and DDR2 as sources.

Set DDR's to loop and play. After a few minutes. Play stutteres. Both toaster visions give me the "No video - possible driver lock up" window. V3 Locks.

My System is a screaming Dual P4 Xeon 3.06, 2 gigs ram, 543 SCSI array.

PCI bus set to max in preferences.
Processor limit set to 5.41
etc.

Basically this shouldn't be happening.

Any help/suggestions would be great.

Jim Capillo
10-22-2003, 05:57 PM
What are you using for a video card, and what drivers?

Jim_C
10-22-2003, 06:16 PM
Answer the other and wiser Jim C first, but what kind of clips are these? DV(codec) rtv?
what else ie running with computer (antivirus firewall etc)

Try lowering your ddr cpu to around 3-4. Auto configure sets it too high.
Enable ddr cache background render cache.
Set ddr cache PCI bandwidth to 70-80
MAKE SURE your ddr cache path is set to your fastest video drive

It takes some fine tuning with settings.

lucca65
10-22-2003, 07:38 PM
These are RTV files. No antivirus running no firewall (Not networked).

I will try the suggestions. As far as the rest of the machine specs, I will have them for you tomorrow (Video card and drivers). Being that I use the machine at work.

Thanks for the tips and love the forum.

Lucca

Jim_C
10-22-2003, 07:44 PM
Lucca,
Add this
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VTNT/messages
and this
http://www.videotoasternt.com/forums/

to your daily forum checks. These 3 ng's plus offshoot web pages and wacky, helpful, mundane,bizarre, professional, honest folks make up what is probably the best grass roots support system around.

As proud as we are all of Newtek, this collaboration makes Newtek proud of us.
(Well most of the time I imagine ;) )

pnelson
10-24-2003, 03:09 PM
I was on BetaForce using a "Pre-Release" Build and having No problems at all.. Today I install VT3 and my system has gone nuts!

Frequent lockups... DV Footage captured has HORRIBLE audio sync.. Totally unusable..

Footage previously captured looks fine..

What bee's up?

Jim_C
10-24-2003, 03:16 PM
>>DV Footage captured has HORRIBLE audio sync..

They've been speaking of this on VTNT and if I'm not mistaken, Dr Cross has a Beta patch that fixes the situation.
I'm not 100% on the new beta patch addressing this, but I remember complaints after the public patch and then Dr Cross offering this for the time being.



http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VTNT/message/48621


Might be a push in some direction anyway.

jim

pnelson
10-24-2003, 04:04 PM
I've changed the DV Driver that I'm using from the Texas Instruments driver to a generic Microsoft Driver.. If that doesn't fix the problem, I'll drop Andrew an email.


Thanks for the suggestion,

lucca65
10-28-2003, 06:56 PM
Updated the Nvia video card to the latest drivers and the lock ups have ceased.

Thanks for all the info. Love the forums, I am still king of newbies.

Lucca

Jim Capillo
10-28-2003, 07:43 PM
Originally posted by lucca65
Love the forums, I am still king of newbies.


We all were - at one time or another ! ;) :D :p