PDA

View Full Version : 3ds-import



mikkelen
04-11-2012, 03:49 AM
I'm using Lightwave 10 on OSX Lion. There seems to be pretty hard to import .3ds objects, as I can't click them in the file dialog, and the file dialog does not show a "show all files" option as on Windows. Any ideas?

prometheus
04-11-2012, 04:22 AM
I'm using Lightwave 10 on OSX Lion. There seems to be pretty hard to import .3ds objects, as I can't click them in the file dialog, and the file dialog does not show a "show all files" option as on Windows. Any ideas?

1. try shift and the * button ..then hit enter, that should bring every file possible up

2. You could try(in lightwave) and go to display settings/interface- file dialog and change to VBFileRequester, that will give you a different file dialog system, and perhaps that will show it better.

have no idea otherwise about that operating system.

zardoz
04-11-2012, 04:43 AM
can't you drag the .3ds into lw?

prometheus
04-11-2012, 06:08 AM
Yes you can..it works...on windows 7 that is.

By the way, when did the fbx importer taking over 3ds import settings?
I get the fbx import options when importing 3ds in lw 10.

Mbauer
05-07-2013, 01:27 PM
I'm having trouble importing 3Ds also. The plugin is there. I don't have a show all file types options, the VBfilerequester is completely useless as I can't navigate anywhere in there, everything is blank. I don't know what is meant by press shift and * buttons then hit enter. Wherever I do that, absolutely nothing happens. What happened to file>Import>3DS?

There's a little P in the left most column of my Edit Plugins window next to the import_3DS name, does that have something to do with it? What does that little P mean?

nickdigital
05-07-2013, 01:30 PM
What happened to file>Import>3DS?

Probably missing from your menu layout. Go to Edit Menu and do a search for 3DS. From there you an add it to your menu layout.

Mbauer
05-07-2013, 01:44 PM
That only finds export 3DS

Mbauer
05-08-2013, 08:58 AM
"Load Object into Layer," which I've never used before, is what I finally worked for me.

sublimationman
05-08-2013, 05:18 PM
I am on Mac but I just use regular "load object" and I can then load 3DS files with no problem. I do it all the time.

Mbauer
05-09-2013, 06:20 AM
What OS and version of Lightwave are you on? I'm on Lion Lightwave version 10