PDA

View Full Version : rendering the ground?



Samoht VII
04-09-2012, 11:42 PM
So i have skytracer set up for my house model but i need the ground rendered as well. Is the best way to do it to get a iant box and sit it on the ground and render that. When i do that the clipping plane gets really long and i can't zoom into my model. The distance for the ground goes back a fair way so what would be the best way to get grass and maybe a footpath is i wanted to map it.
Thanks

JonW
04-10-2012, 01:18 AM
Is the model build to 1:1 scale?

In Layout set the Grid to 1 or 2 metres.

Is the model in the centre, if you are trying to zoom in through & beyond the centre (0,0,0) you will have problems.

Sensei
04-10-2012, 03:00 AM
TrueInfinitePlane is what you're searching for..
http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/TrueInfinitePlane

3DGFXStudios
04-10-2012, 04:06 AM
Very pricey for just a big poly. But very handy ;)

Samoht VII
04-12-2012, 09:19 PM
Lets assume i don't want to spend $30. best way to do it?