PDA

View Full Version : Joint Mover Tool: error alert makes no sense



jeric_synergy
04-09-2012, 06:13 PM
Please see the attached screener.

I'm getting an alert when trying to use Joint Mover. As you can see, I have selected 3 bones mid-hierarchy. All the bones are 'related' (one chain).

The error alert text says:


ERROR: For JointMover, selected bones must consist of either one single bone, or one parent and one or more child bo~"

..which I assume is "child bones". BUT, that is the case here: there's a parent bone (although not the top parent) and 2 child bones.

So, what's the deal??


Also, shouldn't that alert text fit in that box? My screen is 1680 pixels wide.

sandman300
04-09-2012, 09:56 PM
I think it means a parent and a direct child, whereas you have a parent and a child with a child.

sort of like this
Parent
Child
Child

vs. this
Parent
Child
child

I could be wrong.

Dodgy
04-09-2012, 10:26 PM
Yeah, you've selected a parent, child and grandchild, instead of just parent and child.

The easiest way to use this tool is just have the base object selected. Then you can move any joint.

jeric_synergy
04-10-2012, 12:11 AM
So, you can chose the base object, which is ALL the bones, but you can't pick one branch of the hierarchy???? WTH? >|^P

I don't remember this tool being so picky.

lino.grandi
04-10-2012, 09:42 AM
So, you can chose the base object, which is ALL the bones, but you can't pick one branch of the hierarchy???? WTH? >|^P

I don't remember this tool being so picky.

Has always been working like that.

jeric_synergy
04-10-2012, 10:34 AM
My memory sucks.