PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to "reset" the modelers viewports?



TSpyrison
10-22-2003, 11:32 AM
Is there a way to "reset" the modelers viewports? Sometimes I accidentally grab the borders and resize the viewports.. and, because certain obsessive compulsive tendencies, I would like to be able to just "reset" their sizes, instead of approximating where I think they were to begin with...

I know.. im nuts..

bloontz
10-22-2003, 11:38 AM
You can bind the quad view to a numeric key, select whole window and there is an option to save view sizes.

TSpyrison
10-22-2003, 12:02 PM
ok, now im realy lost..
where are these?

bloontz
10-22-2003, 12:32 PM
On a PC hold down the control key and press a numeric keypad key (between 1 and 9). A requester will pop up. It's an extremely useful feature, you can use it multiple times on the same viewport to switch between say wireframe and shaded views. Once you use it you'll wonder how you lived without it.

TSpyrison
10-22-2003, 01:47 PM
AHhhhhh....

Is this stuff in the manual??

bloontz
10-22-2003, 02:45 PM
Yeah, it's in the manual and in the tips section of the help system I think. Look under viewports/modeler in the manual index.