PDA

View Full Version : PSD to VSE Problem?



Cody
04-04-2012, 02:52 PM
When saving from Photoshop as a PSD I bring it over to Virtual Set Editor and when opening with VSE the PSD layers show up as black with no image. Input A works however. I've Tried re dropping, reopening, renaming. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated?

kltv
04-04-2012, 11:01 PM
Are you using layer styles or similar effects in the PSD file? If so, you might try flattening those effects.

Kris

Cody
04-05-2012, 03:56 PM
I've done the flattening of the images it turns out that it was too big of a photoshop file. Once I shrunk it down and compressed it down to 9 mb it worked perfectly in VSE. Good to go!

Thanks Anyway!