PDA

View Full Version : Radiosity Cache Everlasting Problem



HolyMonkey-
04-03-2012, 10:32 PM
:hammer:
Baking Radiosity
Set file path to Scene folder/desktop - Bake radiosity - Set locked - Render Scene - RECALCULATING RADIOSITY TT__TT

I have heard tons of people having trouble with finding the radiosity file when baking on a render farm, however this is locally and all I want is two answers simple as possible.

#1 How do you fix this problem without rebaking (locally)

#2 How do you fix this problem without rebaking (Externally / renderfarm)

HolyMonkey-
04-07-2012, 12:24 AM
Shameful selfbump D:... Hoping to get an answer on this one!

JonW
04-07-2012, 05:24 AM
If you are rendering on your main box & all the files are there as well it should be ok. You could try Packaging the scene.

Your radiosity path could be via your network & the scene isn't, or vise versa.

Have you checked in Layout that the Paths to scene, objects, images & "radiosity" are correct.

If you change anything in the scene you will need to re-bake anyway. Unless it's some sort of unnoticeable detail or issue.

HolyMonkey-
04-07-2012, 05:52 AM
If you are rendering on your main box & all the files are there as well it should be ok. You could try Packaging the scene.

Your radiosity path could be via your network & the scene isn't, or vise versa.

Have you checked in Layout that the Paths to scene, objects, images & "radiosity" are correct.

If you change anything in the scene you will need to re-bake anyway. Unless it's some sort of unnoticeable detail or issue.

Packaging the scene?

Where do you see the paths? I look at the location of the radiosity output and it goes to the correct folder, all files are on my box.

What im really looking for if there is anyway you can specify the exact path of the radioisty file, in order for lw to be able to locate it properly. Using the path in the cache menu doesnt always work.

To me its actually pretty random, sometime it works, other time it doesnt.

dulo
04-07-2012, 06:16 AM
Just open the lws file with a text editor and check the path. Lightwave always criples the path to the cache file on windows boxes. You will have to do this after each time you save the scene with layout. For me this always works ..

HolyMonkey-
04-07-2012, 07:08 AM
Just open the lws file with a text editor and check the path. Lightwave always criples the path to the cache file on windows boxes. You will have to do this after each time you save the scene with layout. For me this always works ..

Do you have a video tutorial showing this? Right click the scene file and open with note pad and find the radiosity cache path and correct it or?

dulo
04-07-2012, 07:19 AM
Do you have a video tutorial showing this? Right click the scene file with note pad and find the radiosity cache path and correct it or?
Thats it. lws files are just plain text. Open it with any text editor ( i prefer vim or notepad++) and edit the path after the word "RadiosityCacheFilePath". Just search this tag and edit the path and save the file.

HolyMonkey-
04-07-2012, 07:39 AM
Thats it. lws files are just plain text. Open it with any text editor ( i prefer vim or notepad++) and edit the path after the word "RadiosityCacheFilePath". Just search this tag and edit the path and save the file.


Thank you!

HolyMonkey-
04-15-2012, 08:45 AM
Path shown in noepad++, which is correct.

RadiosityCacheFilePath C:\Users\sjo53125w\Desktop\Lifeboat_Release_Animat ion_01\radiosity.cache

Why does it still compute radiosity?

The radisoity.cache file is not located in the project folder, but an external folder on my desktop where the frame pics will end up. Does the radiosity cache have to be in the project directory?

dulo
04-15-2012, 08:49 AM
No. If the path is notated absolutely like in your case the file does not need to be in the project hirarchy. Did you change any parameters since you cached your radiosity ? Do you calculate with animated radiosity ? Animated does not cache any light. It just caches sample positions ..

HolyMonkey-
04-15-2012, 08:50 AM
Doublequote my bad

HolyMonkey-
04-15-2012, 08:52 AM
No. If the path is notated absolutely like in your case the file does not need to be in the project hirarchy. Did you change any parameters since you cached your radiosity ? Do you calculate with animated radiosity ? Animated does not cache any light. It just caches sample positions ..

Quickest Reply in the history of man kind

Anyway I have animation ticked in as this neds to be ticked in when ou have moving objects correct?

dulo
04-15-2012, 09:06 AM
Yes if you have moving objects you need animated cache, but as stated above in case of animated cache it is OK if LW calculates the light, because the cache is just for the position of the samples and not their values.

dulo
04-15-2012, 09:08 AM
The most elegant way would be to split your scene into two passes. One for the static objects with non animated lightcache and one with all your animated objects with animated lightcache .. but for most of the projects it is too much work to build and use those passes.

HolyMonkey-
04-15-2012, 09:08 AM
Yes if you have moving objects you need animated cache, but as stated above in case of animated cache it is OK if LW calculates the light, because the cache is just for the position of the samples and not their values.

ahhh so thats why I constantly get it recalculated, it recalculates i really fast yeah. Thanks man! I always use animation