PDA

View Full Version : Why Am I Getting This



Tony3d
03-31-2012, 01:36 PM
Can't figure out why I'm getting this split in the geometry.

Snosrap
03-31-2012, 01:38 PM
Polys need flipped maybe?

shrox
03-31-2012, 02:05 PM
Is the poly size been changed?

Tony3d
03-31-2012, 02:14 PM
All I did was make a boolean subtract. I even tripled everything

Tony3d
03-31-2012, 02:17 PM
Then I had made this scene in 11, rendered it, loaded it into 9.6, and got a completely different color space. First rendered in 9.6, second in 11.

Darth Mole
03-31-2012, 02:18 PM
You might need to manually go in and merge points to close the polys up together. LW's Booleans are not exactly best-in-breed...

Tony3d
03-31-2012, 02:20 PM
You might need to manually go in and merge points to close the polys up together. LW's Booleans are not exactly best-in-breed...

But that is such a simple Boolean.

Snosrap
03-31-2012, 02:37 PM
You should almost always Merge points after a boolean operation. It's probably something super simple. -- LW11and 9.6 can operate in differant colorspaces, that's one of the newe features added to the 10 and 11 series of LW.:thumbsup:

Tony3d
03-31-2012, 02:59 PM
You should almost always Merge points after a boolean operation. It's probably something super simple. -- LW11and 9.6 can operate in differant colorspaces, that's one of the newe features added to the 10 and 11 series of LW.:thumbsup:

Thanks. Where is the color space option, and what do I set it to so it matches 9.6? I did forget to merge points. Could have sworn I did it.

dwburman
03-31-2012, 03:10 PM
LW always operates in a linear color space, LW 10 added the ability to convert images/colors/viewport displays to other color spaces.

To change the color space in LW10 or 11, hit 'o' to open the general options panel and click on the CS tab.

Setting your LW11 to Linear should get you closest to the way that 9.6 processed thing. That is, setting the color space to linear tell LW to not apply any gamma corrections & since LW9.6 didn't have built-in automatic gamma corrections, the results should be similar.

You may need to adjust your lighting, if you had any, to compensate for this change.

Paul_Boland
03-31-2012, 04:58 PM
I had this same problem a few weeks ago and posted about it. Lightwave's Boolean is not great :(. Old Carigari's TrueSpace did better Boolean then Lightwave does. Newtek need to fix this.

The only way I got around this was to make my mesh dense so there was loads of little polygones instead of big ones and after the Boolean, zoom in and merge points. It's a pain!

Skonk
03-31-2012, 05:12 PM
Tony just out of interest, was the boolean the one built into Lightwave or did you by any chance use LWCad to do it?

Tony3d
03-31-2012, 08:50 PM
Tony just out of interest, was the boolean the one built into Lightwave or did you by any chance use LWCad to do it?

It was the Boolean built into Lightwave. I did forget to merge points.