PDA

View Full Version : 3play 425 Network Output



BambooRusty
03-28-2012, 10:09 AM
I was reading on the tech specs that the 3play 425 has a network output that can be used with Tricaster "Net" input.

Has anyone tried this? Is it full resolution?

Be really curious to hear how it works.

PIZAZZ
03-28-2012, 10:38 AM
Yes it works well and is full resolution in HD or SD.

Always make sure both 3Play and TriCaster are updated to the latest version of software to insure best case compatibility.

BambooRusty
03-28-2012, 01:30 PM
Thanks for information Jeff.

It's going to be a game changer for us.

PIZAZZ
03-28-2012, 01:56 PM
Sure thing.

My game changer was now I have to give up my precious LiveText and iVGA inputs or juggle them as I am switching in order to use this new capability.

8 cameras
1 or 2 LiveText PCs
2 3Play inputs

I put in a feature request for more Network inputs. 20 would solve all my problems. :)

jcupp
03-28-2012, 03:10 PM
Then you'd be asking for a second Ethernet port :)

PIZAZZ
03-28-2012, 03:16 PM
Too late. I already have. With all the dependency on ethernet connectivity, I hate that so much depends on one of the cheapest little connectors.