PDA

View Full Version : Can I scale a number of parts, but leave...



JMCarrigan
03-25-2012, 03:23 PM
Can I scale a number of parts, but leave them in the same spot. I made an object that has a number of surfaces that I would like to scale down, but leave at the same spot. It's a scaffold like object that I want to use to illustrate a site under construction.

Or could I make another part for it and replace the ones that are there with the new one?

Thanks for your time.

nickdigital
03-25-2012, 03:37 PM
Not sure I'm understanding what you're asking for but does this help?
http://web.archive.org/web/20040226052940/http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.CFM?ID=1929

JMCarrigan
03-25-2012, 04:47 PM
Not sure I'm understanding what you're asking for but does this help?
http://web.archive.org/web/20040226052940/http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.CFM?ID=1929

I just came back to post a render and offer it to anyone who wants it. There were only 90 parts I called joiners, so I ended up mirroring and cloning.

I just thought I remember something like Scale All In Place.:D I'll attach the object or figure out a way for anyone who wants it.

Danner
03-25-2012, 08:39 PM
there are two ways to scale parts of an object in place, using Polygon islands (free script by MentalFish) or using Point Normal Move. They have their problems but they are quite useful when they work =)

JMCarrigan
03-26-2012, 08:30 AM
there are two ways to scale parts of an object in place, using Polygon islands (free script by MentalFish) or using Point Normal Move. They have their problems but they are quite useful when they work =)

Thanks - I knew I had something back there in the old flesh.

JMCarrigan
03-26-2012, 01:21 PM
...such as it is........

jeric_synergy
03-26-2012, 01:31 PM
?? So, you wanted to scale the connector meshes down, en mass, but at their collective centers? :question:

JMCarrigan
03-27-2012, 09:29 AM
?? So, you wanted to scale the connector meshes down, en mass, but at their collective centers? :question:

Oh. Buhzactly. I thought I had seen that plugin some time ago.

dwburman
03-27-2012, 12:06 PM
You might be able to use DP_Kit's Part Move. It has a scale input. For some reason, in my test scene, one of the parts did not scale, and I had to uncheck World Coordinates to get the parts to scale in place.

I used a Constant>Scalar node to change the scale on XYZ equally. If you want to operate on XYZ independently, use a Constant> node instead.

JMCarrigan
03-28-2012, 09:06 AM
dwburman: that's a good idea. Thanks for the heads up.