PDA

View Full Version : About to get a new system for LW11



adrian
03-22-2012, 03:59 AM
Hi, the graphics card that comes with this system is a 1280MB GeForce GTX 570 NVIDIA.

I've read some reviews and they all seem positive but what do people here think? Will it be a good fit for LW11 and ZBrush4R3?

The rest of the system spec is fine - 12GB of RAM, Windows 7 64-bit, unlocked INTEL CORE I7 2600K SKT-1155 3.4Ghz Sandybridge processor - quad core with HyperThreading - well, it sounds good enough to me at least!

TIA :)

Lightwolf
03-22-2012, 04:00 AM
I'm using a 560Ti here... no problems so far for the past 9 months or so.

Cheers,
Mike

Hieron
03-22-2012, 06:03 AM
Yep, sounds like a nice match.

ow btw.. Mike..
ahem..
*cough*
http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.php?p=1230635&postcount=93
*cough*

plz + sugar on top?

:P

oxleyd
03-22-2012, 06:04 AM
I'm still using a 896MB PALIT GTX275 from 2009 and LW11 seems very smooth to me. Custom PC mag (March 2012 issue) said the GTX570 1.3GB was fast and worked well at 1920x1080, though they felt the GTX560 Ti 448 1.3GB (catchy name!) kept pace with it and was cheaper.
Best wishes, David O.

Lightwolf
03-22-2012, 06:10 AM
Yep, sounds like a nice match.

ow btw.. Mike..
ahem..
*cough*
http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.php?p=1230635&postcount=93
*cough*

plz + sugar on top?

:P
Sorry, :offtopic:

:D I did actually start on the week-end - and then got a batch of updates. *sigh*
I'm on it.

Cheers,
Mike

adrian
03-22-2012, 08:09 AM
Thanks for the replies guys, can't wait to get my new system so that I can actually use LW11 (I still run Windows XP which according to the system requirements won't work with LW11).

Lightwolf
03-22-2012, 08:11 AM
Thanks for the replies guys, can't wait to get my new system so that I can actually use LW11 (I still run Windows XP which according to the system requirements won't work with LW11).
It should do... I guess it just hasn't been tested properly on XP.

Cheers,
Mike

Hieron
03-22-2012, 08:53 AM
Sorry, :offtopic:

:D I did actually start on the week-end - and then got a batch of updates. *sigh*
I'm on it.

Cheers,
Mike

Sorry for the off topic Adrian..

Thanks Mike, I have actually no clue at all how much time it takes for such a recompile.. Didn't dare to mail you about it, but then I saw your post here :)

nomad108
03-22-2012, 03:44 PM
Thanks for the replies guys, can't wait to get my new system so that I can actually use LW11 (I still run Windows XP which according to the system requirements won't work with LW11).

I've been running LW11 on Windows XP 32 bit since the start of the Beta cycle with no problems. (Other than not having enough memory to do anything huge.) Give it a try! :)

adrian
03-23-2012, 04:19 AM
Cool. I received some "bad" news yesterday that I will have to change my dongle - means I'll have to send my current one back to Newtek Europe for a new one. Apparently my purple Rainbow Duo won't work with the new version.

I'm just a bit worried if it goes missing in the post, then what? I have to buy a new one?

littlewaves
03-23-2012, 10:42 AM
Cool. I received some "bad" news yesterday that I will have to change my dongle - means I'll have to send my current one back to Newtek Europe for a new one. Apparently my purple Rainbow Duo won't work with the new version.

I'm just a bit worried if it goes missing in the post, then what? I have to buy a new one?

I'd suggest some sort of insured /signed for service

adrian
03-23-2012, 11:16 AM
I'll certainly do that. I've just installed and registered the 32-bit version of LW11 on my Windows 7 laptop and my dongle has worked fine with that so I'm wonderng if it will work with the 64 bit version when I come to install it on my new system.

RudySchneider
03-23-2012, 11:29 AM
The dongle is operating system independent. In fact, I have both 32- and 64-bit versions of LightWave on my desktop, and 32-bit on my laptop, and use my dongle with both at home and on the road. Just remember that you need to register the 64-bit version, and that it has a different license key.

dwburman
03-23-2012, 11:35 AM
My purple rainbow duo dongle works fine on my Win7 64-bit system that I built in December.

zapper1998
03-23-2012, 02:06 PM
http://www.techspot.com/news/47916-commodore-unveils-amiga-mini-pc-with-i7-2700k-blu-ray.html


would be cool

adrian
03-24-2012, 04:28 AM
Thanks guys. I think maybe I'll hang fire and see if the purple one works with the 64-bit version - I don't see any reason why it shouldn't.

Phil
03-24-2012, 04:21 PM
Cool. I received some "bad" news yesterday that I will have to change my dongle - means I'll have to send my current one back to Newtek Europe for a new one. Apparently my purple Rainbow Duo won't work with the new version.

I'm just a bit worried if it goes missing in the post, then what? I have to buy a new one?

The Duo will work fine. You won't need to change it. CS often get this wrong, sadly.