PDA

View Full Version : setting up 3dconnexion space navigator



octopus2000
03-19-2012, 12:42 PM
how do you setup 3dconnexion space navigator for lightwave? when i look at the "nav panel" of the preferences menu, in the device entry all it shows is "none".

i looked at the 3d connexion website and lightwave3d is listed in the supported software list.

Danner
03-19-2012, 01:00 PM
I installed it's drivers and it worked on first try, dunno what to tell you.

octopus2000
03-19-2012, 03:14 PM
i uninstalled and reinstalled, nothing happens. the nav options still says "none".

wrench
03-19-2012, 04:11 PM
What version of LightWave are you running, on what platform?

B

octopus2000
03-20-2012, 06:32 AM
lightwave 11

windows 7 64bit

wrench
03-20-2012, 12:31 PM
Same as me then. Have you installed the 3D Connexion drivers? Is the Navigator visible inside the Virtual Studio devices panel (even if not in the Nav panel)?

B

JonW
03-20-2012, 04:08 PM
I had no problems. XP64. Just put your mouse pointer over that viewport & then move the 3d stick.

I think it's a good addition for working in a 3d space, & the hardware is nicely made as well.

You may need to Parent a Camera to a Null & move the Null object depending what you want to do.

OnlineRender
03-20-2012, 04:27 PM
here is a pop question since I have control booth up ... assigning buttons is easy how to assign the camera to the controller axis "xbox wired" ?

XswampyX
03-20-2012, 06:04 PM
I don't know if this is what you mean?

This has just been thrown together. I don't even know if you are supposed to use it like this. :D

Press play on the time line, and move the XBOX controller.

XswampyX
03-20-2012, 07:16 PM
Ver 2.0

After quickly browsing the updated manual. :D

This works a lot better.

Has full rotation, and a dead zone for the joy sticks.

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 01:20 AM
I get what your trying to do "cheers" but when the scene loads the camera goes ape perhaps I don't have the same config settings for the controller ..."technically I don't have any atm "

Window__device manager_ enable HID enable controller " wired madcatz 360" _ control booth _ button 1-10 for example I can assign most things _ It also gives values 1-6 these are the up down left right for instance its assigning these I cant work out , I'll investigate further cheers

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 01:36 AM
any chance I can look at your config files for controlbooth and Manager_Xbox Controller ?

XswampyX
03-21-2012, 01:45 AM
Sure, I'm at work now. Will post them when I get to my computer.

In about 10 Hours.

XswampyX
03-21-2012, 11:35 AM
Here you go. :)

http://i465.photobucket.com/albums/rr16/xXswampyXx/XboxNodes.jpg

You have.....

Centre Value (Scalar, set to 32768 in my example) = 50% of the full range of your joystick movement.
Sensitivity (Scalar, set to 64000 in my example) = How quick you want it to rotate.
Gradient = -100 to 100 set over the range of -1 and 1; the centre (range 0) has been expanded with two more keys set at 0 to give the dead zone.
Studio Trait node is the camera (One channel and read only).

I think with a bit more work you could have a proper flying camera.

Cheers!

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 12:49 PM
ahhh cheers much you done it nodel "hmm interesting" ... I actually meant the config file in the user/mypc/newtek/lw11/config there is 2 files called ControlBooth this stores what you assign and another one called Manager HD_Gamecontroller Xbox

code should look something like this
Version 1


{ Node
Params "New Collection" 1 0 "Collection" 1
}
{ Node
Params "New Button Command Behavior" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "" "" ""
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}


but thats excellent cheers for the info!

XswampyX
03-21-2012, 12:59 PM
Oh... I don't like to poke around in there.

HumanInterface.cfg

{ Version
1
}
{ Manager
Signature "HID"
Enabled 1
{ Device
Signature "Generic Controller (XBOX 360 For Windows)"
Enabled 1
}
{ Device
Signature "Generic CTL-460"
Enabled 0
}
{ Device
Signature "Generic Virtual HID"
Enabled 0
}
}
{ Manager
Signature "InterSense"
Enabled 0
}
{ Manager
Signature "PS3 Move.me"
Enabled 0
}


ControlBooth.cfg


Version 1
{ Node
Params "New Collection" 1 0 "Collection" 1
}


The rest are empty?


20-03-2012 23:55 <DIR> .
20-03-2012 23:55 <DIR> ..
21-03-2012 18:41 68 ControlBooth.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 397 HumanInterface.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 0 Manager_HID Device_Generic Controller (XBOX
360 For Windows).cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 0 Manager_HID Device_Generic CTL-460.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 0 Manager_HID Device_Generic Virtual HID.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 0 Manager_HID.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 0 Manager_InterSense.cfg
21-03-2012 18:41 19 Manager_PS3 Move.me.cfg
8 File(s) 484 bytes
2 Dir(s) 12,419,346,432 bytes free

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 01:04 PM
ok once I went into nodes and changed the device ID , your was XBOX controller mines is madcatz controller "xbox" cheapo , changed the variables a little worked a little a better , hence when I start the file up it looks for your device and not mine also the values are slightly different ....

hi5dude

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 01:05 PM
if you go into controlbooth you can assign each button to a value for example ....

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 01:09 PM
{ Node
Params "ZOOMIN Command Behavior" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_1"
Action "ZoomIn"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}


this will add Zoomin function to button_1 obv you would swap the variable of MadCatz with XboxController , you can do this in control booth or via notepad , so you would have the camera function on value0 that would be movement ....


the best thing would be to do is use" left" stick values for forward back left right and the "RIGHT STICK"for pitch and roll ... remember you can push in the left stick that also acts as a trigger so that could be a stiffness / sensitive controller

octopus2000
03-21-2012, 03:31 PM
Same as me then. Have you installed the 3D Connexion drivers? Is the Navigator visible inside the Virtual Studio devices panel (even if not in the Nav panel)?

B

i installed the latest spacenavigator driver from the 3dconnexion website, still nothing, it's not visible in the virtual studio devices panel.

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 03:55 PM
this is how I set up the controller ... I dont think its great but it works ok ... issue I have is virtual tools will not show anything XswampyX how did you get the camera to display in virtual tools panel ? did you create them yourself ?

https://fbcdn-sphotos-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/525336_389198711104480_100000430632637_1394669_529 93411_n.jpg

wrench
03-21-2012, 03:55 PM
@Octopus2000 Does your Space Navigator work inside Google Earth?

B

OnlineRender
03-21-2012, 04:31 PM
remember XSwampyX the D_Pad Value_5 for me has a range of 1-8 so thats technically another revenue


Version 1
{ Node
Params "Xbox" 1 0 "Collection" 1
}
{ Node
Params "Next_Frame" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_5"
Action "NextFrame"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}
{ Node
Params "Prev_Frame" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_4"
Action "PreviousFrame"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 0
RepeatDelay 0
}
}
{ Node
Params "Create_KeyF" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_1"
Action "CreateKey <time>"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}
{ Node
Params "Delete_KeyF" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_2"
Action "DeleteKey <time>"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}
{ Node
Params "Layout_CView" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_6"
Action "NextViewLayout"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}
{ Node
Params "Camera_View" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_7"
Action "CameraView"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}
{ Node
Params "ChangeTool" 1 0 "Button" 1
{ Behavior
Track "HID" "Generic MadCatz GamePad (Controller)" "Button_0"
Action "ChangeTool"
}
{ Button
OnPress "1"
HoldDelay 500
RepeatDelay 200
}
}

XswampyX
03-21-2012, 04:58 PM
... issue I have is virtual tools will not show anything XswampyX how did you get the camera to display in virtual tools panel ? did you create them yourself ?


You mean the yellow text, in the studio panel?
Would It be worth making a new XBOX Controller thread, rather than hi-jack this one?

Just a thought.

Cheers.

wrench
03-21-2012, 05:08 PM
Please!

B

OnlineRender
03-22-2012, 05:45 AM
fairplay , Ill ask a mod to re-move the redundant stuff

octopus2000
03-22-2012, 12:47 PM
@Octopus2000 Does your Space Navigator work inside Google Earth?

B

it's working now. i reinstalled the driver again. the 3dxware was active this time. it was off the last time, not sure why, maybe that's why it wasn't working. i can't get it to work inside google earth though, but it's working in layout now.

wrench
03-23-2012, 04:02 PM
Yay, well that's the most important obviously ;) but the 3D mouse is great in Google Earth, so definitely get to that.

B

sami
03-24-2012, 08:45 PM
i uninstalled and reinstalled, nothing happens. the nav options still says "none".

Try uninstalling the drivers and instead go to

http://www.3dconnexion.com/supported-software/3dxlabs.html

and install the beta Labs drivers from 3D Connexion. They are WAY better than the standard drivers and have a ton more features; and, despite the "beta" name are quite stable.

This gives you the ability to custom setup settings for different apps automatically. These drivers are tons better than the original ones though the original ones should work in LW too.

I am just trying to come to grips with what 3D mouse settings I like best in LW. One thing confuses me, why pulling up and down does go up and down in perspective mode but in say Front Orthographic pulling up and down goes in and out. I dont like that. I'm trying to see if that can be changed within LW or if I have to try and tweak these 3DXLabs driver settings to do that.