PDA

View Full Version : Why is a rough rendering?



intssed
03-19-2012, 02:22 AM
Why the far edge of object are rough?
Thank you!

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102772&d=1332145124

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102773&d=1332145261

Sensei
03-19-2012, 03:01 AM
Show wireframe.
But I guess so, there is too little polygons. To have nice smooth rounded edges there are needed polygons..

intssed
03-19-2012, 03:33 AM
Wire:

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102774&stc=1&d=1332149590

UnCommonGrafx
03-19-2012, 04:30 AM
What's your light?
Looks like it could be from not a large enough map size if it's a spot.

You've hit something in the render engine... Looks like it is only above the shadow area. Looks like something is confused as to what to do.

Have you tried the other reconstruction filters?

vector
03-19-2012, 04:34 AM
Have you tried with a non reallens camera type?

Vector

Sensei
03-19-2012, 08:49 AM
If you're interested in just to have job done, use something that always work. Double/triple resolution and rescale down in Photoshop..

Cageman
03-19-2012, 09:19 AM
There is a bug in LW11.0 that can cause edges to display black fringes/borders when using the Low-Discrepancy Sampling Pattern (Camera properties).

I it's been fixed in SP1 that I believe isn't far off to be released, but until then, use either Classic or Fixed sampling pattern.

intssed
03-19-2012, 12:32 PM
I have try RealLens Camera, AA till min.32/max.256, but all the same result (various lenses and cameras).
That Rendering with Classic Camera, AA Enhanced Extreme.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102786&stc=1&d=1332181400

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102787&stc=1&d=1332181400

Sensei
03-19-2012, 12:38 PM
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102786&stc=1&d=1332181400


Where? It looks good.

Of course you tried Merge Points, Unify Polys, just in case?

intssed
03-19-2012, 12:47 PM
Thanks, Sensei, for good words!
Yes, I will try to remove some hundred or tens Polys.

Actually Rendering pretends to feel faster than earlier LW.

Sensei
03-19-2012, 12:55 PM
It looks good, but I have just one suggestion (for future projects, rather than this project)- try to use sub-patches that are as much as possible square..
You have a lot of super thin rectangles. Freeze it in Modeler, and you will see how it looks for renderer (any renderer is freezing sub-patches to triangles/quads prior rendering)..

intssed
03-19-2012, 01:31 PM
Thanks, Sensei!
There are no triangles.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102788&stc=1&d=1332184767

wrench
03-19-2012, 04:17 PM
There are when the subpatches are frozen at render time.

B

intssed
03-19-2012, 06:52 PM
Thanks Sensei and wrench!
In Layout I try to use 1st Subpatch Display
Level or turn off subpatch mode.

Dodgy
03-19-2012, 10:23 PM
I tend to use Classic filter, with Classic Sampling pattern, 1/8 samples, threshold at 0.04 and .4 oversampling and tend to get clean renders at the edges. Without oversampling I have noticed some edges still look aliased.

vector
03-20-2012, 02:22 AM
Have you tried with a non reallens camera type?

Vector

I remembered I had a similar problem before but I was not sure if yours was the same thing because I use Lw 9.6. Now I see it's the same.

Vector

Danner
03-20-2012, 06:06 AM
After an afternoon of tests I ended up with something similar to Dodgy
I tried all kinds of reconstruction filters, min max combinations, adaptive sampling and over sample values. Sometimes I could get rid of the aliases but I would get soft textures, amost out of focus, till I found a middle ground I'm happy with. At least on the scene I'm working on which is quite complex.

LW 11
Min samples 2
Max 15.
classic
classic
AS on
Threshold 0.05
Over Sample 0.5

LW_Will
03-20-2012, 11:06 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8JdONpR6dR8

Jen Hachigian talking with the LA LWUG about the "new" renderer in LW11. Interesting thoughts on how you need to think about rendering.

gerry_g
03-21-2012, 09:50 AM
Max samples is way off I use anything from 512,1024 to 2056 min samples is pointless

intssed
03-21-2012, 09:57 AM
I tried to change the angle of light, but nothing changes if Real Lens Camera camera.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102847&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102848&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102849&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102850&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102851&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102852&stc=1&d=1332345218
http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=102853&stc=1&d=1332345218