PDA

View Full Version : Toster will not start after installation !



Mathias Stolley
10-21-2003, 09:32 AM
HI,

i have bought a new system and moved the toaster 2 card from my old dual PIII (2x1ghz) to this new system.

After installing XP and installing the Toster software (the cd version for xp) it will not start.

I can see in the task manager that winrtme.exe ist starting for a short time and then right after the toaster logo is comming the winrtme.exe is stopping and the logo stays there forever if i not kill the task.

I make a core update, reset the configs, auto configure and kill winrtme but nothing helps the toaster to start.

My system is:

Asus P4C800-e Deluxe mainboard
1 Gig ram 400mhz
1 p4 2,4 ghz with hypertreading and 800mhz frontsidebus
1 Maxtor 80 GB ide system disk
4 IBM 80 GB ide raid 0 with the promise tx2000 for video
2 maxtor s-ata 80 GB raid 0 with an onboard promise 378 controler for video
1 Ibm 80 gb ide for prg.
1 ibm 80 gb ide for data
Asus v9560/td with 256mb graf.card
1 onboard gig lan and one 10/100 lan card extra

I have disabled the onboard soundcard but it helped not.

So now i need help, please.

On the old computer the card worked well but the performence was a little glitchy so idecided to change.

Any idea ?

With best regards
M. Stolley

Jim_C
10-21-2003, 10:14 AM
Try running 'Oops I messed up my config' in the Toaster srawer somewhere. If no luck, you may need to try an uninstall , reinstall of T2.
And make sure to upgrade to Service PAck 1

Mathias Stolley
10-21-2003, 12:28 PM
Thank you Jim_C,

i have installed sp1 for xp and also uninstalled and reinstalled the toaster 2 software 3 times.

The first part of your answer i do not understand.

With best regards

M.Stolley

Jim_C
10-21-2003, 03:15 PM
In your VT3 folder (I think it's in VT2 also) is a file called
"Oops I messed up my config."

Double Click It.


When you start do you get a box asking if you want to reset your modules? Or does it freeze on logo screen and go no further?

Mathias Stolley
10-22-2003, 05:16 AM
I get the box and then after klicking on yes or no the toaster logo pop up and then it frezze.

I can see in the task manager that the winrtme.exe go away from the procceses.


regards

M. Stolley

Paul Lara
10-22-2003, 08:32 AM
There could be problems communicating with the card.
Power down, remove it and re-seat it after making sure the PCI slot and all contacts on the card are free of dust & dirt.

Mathias Stolley
10-22-2003, 09:31 AM
Can not understand it !!!

Today i switch the computer on and try to start toaster and it woked !?

But,

it is not bad.

I am HAPPY !!!

Thank you Jim_C and Paul.

Oh Paul,

by the way, if i update to vt3 do i get a full copy of lightwave 7.5 with dongle ?
If without dongle, what will the extra dongle cost ?

With best regards

M.Stolley