PDA

View Full Version : sIBL in LW11



Philbert
03-06-2012, 01:08 AM
Has anyone been using sIBL in LightWave 11? I just tried it and it didn't load any objects like the sky dome. It also caused the same "cannot find linear" error I was seeing all the time in LW10.x.

Actually I just cleared my configs and tried again it looks like LW11 is always giving me that error.

Edit: Ah, it looked like the sky dome loaded, but it was several hundred feet in the air.

rcallicotte
03-06-2012, 06:51 AM
I thought I read it worked in 11. Can't try it, since I don't have 11 yet.

short223
03-06-2012, 10:57 AM
Works fine for me....


I thought I read it worked in 11. Can't try it, since I don't have 11 yet.

zapper1998
03-06-2012, 11:38 AM
Loads fine here

Philbert
03-06-2012, 02:07 PM
Maybe it was just something to do with my one scene.

Axis3d
03-06-2012, 02:33 PM
Anybody using sIBL on the mac? Installing the script seems to lock up Lightwave.

gerry_g
03-06-2012, 04:27 PM
Ran it only yesterday (Mac Pro 6 core and 4 core both running SnowLeopard latest build) works as advertised built it's library and window popped up as per usual, loaded properly and executed its save and reload just as the script should.
Running version 2.2, installed in Application Support, NewTek, LightWave , 11.0, Scripts, Third Party Scripts, Smart_IBL.lsc, and HDR Library is in Presets in same place

Axis3d
03-07-2012, 08:35 AM
Thanks, gerry_g,

After I installed the plugin, I ran the Smart IBL plugin for the first time and it asks me to set the content directory for the sIBL images.

I then point it to the folder (which is similar to your path), and LW says "Scanning sIBL collection . . . . 100%". Then I get the spinning beachball of death and LW locks up and I need to force quit.

Did you have to do any other trickery to get it to install properly?

gerry_g
03-07-2012, 08:39 AM
1 I think you have to choose 'Presets' as the folder not 'Smart IBL'
2 makes sure you are on version 2.2 cuz older versions were prone to do things like this http://www.hdrlabs.com/sibl/software.html

gerry_g
03-07-2012, 08:55 AM
My bad am running v2.4 see download link on sIBL forum here http://www.hdrlabs.com/cgi-bin/forum/YaBB.pl?num=1316465879

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30264782/Screen%20shot%202012-03-07%20at%2015.44.48.png

Blochi
03-07-2012, 09:00 AM
Hey guys,

Actually, you should use version 2.4 beta.
A lot of things are rewired, and this time I coded it on a Mac, so things will for sure work over there.

There were no critical bugs as far as I can see, but some (new) features are incomplete. That's why beta.

http://www.hdrlabs.com/cgi-bin/forum/YaBB.pl?num=1316465879

Best,
Blochi

Axis3d
03-07-2012, 09:56 AM
Thanks, Blochi

That version installed perfectly and seems to be working just fine. sIBL is an awesome lighting utility and it's great having it in my arsenal. Thanks, everyone for your help!

Blochi
03-07-2012, 10:10 AM
Well, double-check the output, especially the render and radiosity settings. I never adjusted it to the unified sampling of LW11.

Also, let me know what you would like as improvement, and if there are any particular Radiosity settings you might want to have included...

Lewis
03-07-2012, 10:18 AM
Thanks fur all the updates Blochi, works great.

As for improvements i think you could loosen up default radiosity settings, 512 RPE and 192SBR with minPS 2 and MaxPs 8 (or was it 10) are kinda slow to render/tweak especially now when we have VPR to adjust/test all first. That's first thing i change when i load any preset/sIBL image.

cheers

Philbert
03-07-2012, 10:38 AM
I will update the beta. I wasn't using it before because well, it's beta. But if it's pretty stable then I'm fine with it.

v1u1ant
08-08-2012, 06:02 AM
Trying to install sIBL, keeps crashing Layout when trying to load the root folder for sIBL collections.....
I created a button for sIBL under Render, New Group (sIBL).....
Any advice?

v1u1ant
08-08-2012, 06:26 AM
ah kinda got it working by setting it up in 9.6, then opening the scene in 9.6.1

3DGFXStudios
08-08-2012, 06:38 AM
Thanks fur all the updates Blochi, works great.

As for improvements i think you could loosen up default radiosity settings, 512 RPE and 192SBR with minPS 2 and MaxPs 8 (or was it 10) are kinda slow to render/tweak especially now when we have VPR to adjust/test all first. That's first thing i change when i load any preset/sIBL image.

cheers

Agreed!
Something like 100 for RPE 20 SBR and minPS 4 maxPS 80 would be a nice setting to start with.
Now I choose not to set up radiosity because of the strange settings.
192 for SBR is in most cases way to high imo.

gerry_g
08-08-2012, 06:42 AM
go to the sIBL web site there is a later version that runs with 11, I know I opened it in 11.0.2 yesterday with no problem

Philbert
08-08-2012, 02:27 PM
Yeah I've been using sIBL with 11.0.2 with no problem as well.