PDA

View Full Version : FibreFX in VPR.. How?



Smurfken
03-05-2012, 09:59 AM
Hi guys,

After al the negative stuff with core and LW 10 realease trying with modo(wich seams to have big time render issues) we finally got hooked and up to speed with LW 11. So great release imo. TY Newtek.

One small question i have about Fibre FX and The VPR. Ocasionaly it shows some Fibres, but most(like 99%) of the time its not showing in VPR.

Can anybody give a hint how to solve this issue? :)

Thx Guys!

wrench
03-06-2012, 02:53 AM
You need to make sure Volume Only is ticked in the FiberFX window.

B

Smurfken
03-06-2012, 03:21 AM
Thanks Man! It works like a charm. :)

littlewaves
03-06-2012, 04:06 AM
so far I've not managed to get fibres to show in VPR whether using volume only or not.

is there some other setting I need to click.

Also none of the example FFX scenes seem to work for me unless I remove and then add back the FFX

Not tried that hard yet though so maybe just me.

Or maybe there's mac problems with FFX?