PDA

View Full Version : Aux audio recording not working



LTTV
03-02-2012, 09:11 PM
So we tried to use the Aux bus to Pre-Record a segment for our show tonight and where using the aux bus, we chose Master audio in the menu that you click on in the PRogram monitor, recorded our segment...and no audio...switch over to Aux audio, and there is sound, did another pre-recorded bit and worked fine with the aux audio, but if you choose master audio, silence...anybody else have this problem or can replicate it?

LTTV
03-02-2012, 09:13 PM
should mention no audio is on the recorded segment that we tried to play back, and the multiple ones we tested after that

SBowie
03-03-2012, 06:34 AM
You may want to check for some sort of a cross-up of the controls for Master - say Solo, or Follow settings. What you're doing should certainly work. I haven't re-tested it this morning, but I've certainly done it before. (If it has changed recently, it's a bug.)