PDA

View Full Version : Using images with no backgrounds and making background dissapear?



Philly85
03-02-2012, 01:29 PM
Tutor showed me other day for his computer game that he had barb wire but it was just an image on a plane and a TGA file with barb wire and a white background.

Any ideas how I do this so that when its rendered its just the backwire and the white bits of the background disspear?

Thanks

nickdigital
03-02-2012, 01:44 PM
Your question sounds the same as this thread.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=126239

Philly85
03-02-2012, 02:11 PM
Cheers done that bit still renders the thing black. Here is how I have it set up.

Barb Wire file: Blending Mode: Alpha
Nodes: Image File: Barb Wire background (the bit i want cut out): Blending Mode: Normal: Alpha connected to Transparency

Not working though :(

nickdigital
03-02-2012, 03:14 PM
Load this.

Philly85
03-02-2012, 03:57 PM
Cheers mate how did you do the INVERT IN and OUT thing?

nickdigital
03-02-2012, 04:04 PM
Cheers mate how did you do the INVERT IN and OUT thing?

Math>Scalar>Invert

Philly85
03-02-2012, 04:06 PM
Works perfect when I render the scene but when I try to bake to UV it comes up with the background colour, so guessing will show up in Torque the same.

nickdigital
03-02-2012, 04:13 PM
What if you apply the surface through the normal layer method...not nodes.

Philly85
03-02-2012, 04:30 PM
Nah mate still same, here is what im working with...

nickdigital
03-02-2012, 06:02 PM
What type of file does Torque work with?

Philly85
03-02-2012, 06:44 PM
File > Export > COLLADA turns it into a .dae