PDA

View Full Version : Kinect scans to 3D models



erikals
02-29-2012, 03:26 AM
yep :]

beta
http://www.cgchannel.com/2012/02/convert-kinect-scans-to-3d-models-with-reconstructme/

erikals
02-29-2012, 05:53 PM
subnote: PC-only users take note, though.

ReconstructMe is compatible with the Xbox 360 Kinect or Asus’s Kinect clone,
but not the recently released Kinect for Windows.
 

Philbert
02-29-2012, 08:18 PM
I've been playing with it this evening, here's my chair and la0ptop bag.

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/1069155f-8771-4819-831a-5b6c758a8267/2012-02-29_2156.png

erikals
02-29-2012, 09:16 PM
Nice :]

think of all the cool reference models you can have :]

Philbert
03-01-2012, 01:38 AM
Yeah my biggest problem is that my PC doesn't have any open space close to it where I could place an object to be scanned. My laptop isn't powerful enough for real time scanning, but I might be able to use their record, then construct later (on another PC) option.

erikals
03-03-2012, 10:38 AM
hey, scan your face...! http://erikalstad.com/backup/anims.php_files/035.gif

Philbert
03-03-2012, 09:22 PM
I've tried a couple of times but it's too hard to stay still while moving it around.

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/793c1ff3-0f8e-47f1-9f2e-401f0b5e3228/2012-03-03_2321.png

They sell this Nyko Zoom (http://www.amazon.com/Zoom-Kinect-Xbox-360/dp/B0050SYS5A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1330835402&sr=8-1) thing for Kinect, I wonder how it would effect scanning, higher resolution?

erikals
03-04-2012, 05:42 AM
hm, well, it "kinda" works :]

maybe getting a second person to help might might improve the scanning...

Philbert
03-04-2012, 11:16 AM
Unfortunately the Kinect just isn't made for recognizing small, minute details. As a gaming peripheral it doesn't need that much detail. Hopefully the PC version will have a higher resolution. Of course it will also cost more I'm sure.

Dexter2999
03-04-2012, 12:26 PM
As an experiment, could you try mapping a photo as texture to the model (it could be the chair)?

The point cloud models I've seen from DISTRICT 9 didn't seem all that fine. It seemed that the texture mapping was what really "sold" it.

Philbert
03-04-2012, 01:09 PM
One nice thing about Photofly is that it automatically applies a texture, I think that is coming soon to ReconstructMe.

chytu
03-12-2012, 10:56 PM
A software called Matherix 3Dify gives texture to Kinect models just like Photofly. It is similar to ReconstructMe while capturing 3D models. Their beta is currently free - check out http://www.matherix.com/

Philbert
03-12-2012, 11:43 PM
Thanks I signed up for the beta.

erikals
03-13-2012, 02:45 AM
Wow, looks great!! \:]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9rL7o3OX8LE

rcallicotte
03-13-2012, 08:47 AM
Matherix 3Dify -- What about quads? Looks cool, but we would need a way to get the mesh useable. Or did I miss something in the presentation?

Philbert
03-13-2012, 11:23 AM
Unfortunately having problems with 3Dify and the Prime Sense / OpenNI drivers, a few other people have the same prob.

erikals
03-13-2012, 11:35 AM
Matherix 3Dify -- What about quads? Looks cool, but we would need a way to get the mesh useable. Or did I miss something in the presentation?

it's basically meant as a reference object for re-topology,
or a base object for tweaking it further in a Sculpt app.
So no need for quads...

rcallicotte
03-13-2012, 11:51 AM
Makes sense. Cool, then. :D


it's basically meant as a reference object for re-topology,
or a base object for tweaking it further in a Sculpt app.
So no need for quads...

Philbert
03-13-2012, 12:16 PM
I haven't been able to see yet but I'm curious if the texture is applied as a vertex map. It looks like it is. That would be fantastic since 3DC now supports that and you could continue sculpting with the texture still applied.

chytu
03-14-2012, 02:39 AM
Yes. The texture is applied per-vertex.

Philbert
03-14-2012, 02:41 AM
Thanks Chytu Unfortunately, I tried it on my laptop running Windows 8 and still can't get it running.

chytu
03-14-2012, 09:24 AM
Can you try it on some computer running windows 7?

We haven't tested it on Windows 8 yet and OpenNI drivers seem to have some problems in vista (i got it from your signature that you are using Vista - is that right?)

Philbert
03-14-2012, 09:27 AM
Yes that's right, I don't have any computers running 7, though I intend to upgrade my main one soon. None of the other Kinect apps I've used have had a problem with Vista.